Switzerland
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Japan
Netherlands

RS800 2016 Magic Marine RS800 Grand Prix

The 2016 RS800 Magic Marine Grand Prix was a great battle across all weather and wave conditions at seven different events and locations

Forty eight boats competed

The 2016 title of RS800 Grand Prix Champions deservedly went to Luke and Emma McEwen - congratulations

We look forward to seeing you on the water in your RS800 in 2017!

Thanks to the generous sponsorship of Magic Marine

 

 

 

Rank Sail No Class Helm Crew Club Stokes Bay Grafham HISC Lymington Eastbourne Inlands EOS Total Nett
1 1220 RS800 Luke McEwen Emma McEwen Royal Lymington YC 2 2 1 5 1 49 1 61 5
2 1212 RS800 Andy Jeffries Allyson Jeffries Eastbourne Sovereign SC 7 4 2 2 3 2 6 26 9
3 1203 RS800 Tim Saxton Fiona Hampshire/Murray Hampshire RTYC/Grafham Water 3 5 49 4 49 1 49 160 13
4 1166 RS800 Ralph Singleton Sophie Singleton Datchet Water SC 6 3 49 49 49 4 3 163 16
5 1219 RS800 Peter Barton Chris Feibusch Lymington Town SC 4 49 14 3 49 49 2 170 23
6 1195 RS800 Paul Jenkins Peter Jenkins/Colin Hatton Eastbourne Soverign SC 49 7 13 49 2 6 49 175 28
7 1202 RS800 Andrew Blundell Maddie Fenner/James Morland/Jane Turner Warsash SC 11 49 6 8 7 8 11 100 29
8 1144 RS800 Daniel Goodman Debbie Robertshaw/Nick Jerkins Datchet Water SC 12 8 11 12 6 10 7 66 31
9 1043 RS800 Chris Dodd Bryony Meakins Rutland SC 18 12 7 49 49 15 4 154 38
9 1146 RS800 Martin Orton Ian Brooks Chichester YC 49 13 12 9 49 9 8 149 38
11 1224/1121 RS800 Fred Lord Louise Gale Carsington SC 23 49 16 49 10 11 49 207 60
12 1216 RS800 Ella Morland James Morland Warsash 49 49 49 49 5 5 10 216 69
13 1132 RS800 Laurie Fitzjohn‑Sykes Ann Babtie Datchet S.C 49 49 49 49 4 7 11 218 71
14 1010 RS800 John Warburton James Clapham Royal Torbay YC/Chew Valley Lake SC 8 9 49 7 49 49 49 220 73
15 1186/8 RS800 Chris Feibusch Jeremy Williamson/Nick Jerkins Hayling Island Sailing Club 49 10 21 49 49 3 49 230 83
16 1099 RS800 Alistair Hodgson Penny Hooper/Charlotte Heffernan Homeless/RYA 15 11 9 49 49 49 49 231 84
16 1145 RS800 John Booth Debbi Booth Stokes Bay SC 14 49 10 11 49 49 49 231 84
18 1221 RS800 James Hughes/James Date Toby Wincer/Roz McGrane Netley 49 49 17 10 49 16 49 239 92
19 1204 RS800 Roger Phillips Will Crocker Emberton Park SC 1 1 49 49 49 49 49 247 100
20 1163 RS800 Jack Hawkins James Hawkins/Rory Hunter WPSNA 49 49 3 1 49 49 49 249 102
21 1138 RS800 Martin Boatman Andrew Brown RYA 5 49 49 6 49 49 49 256 109
22 1050 RS800 Joe Joyner Will Broom Lyme Regis SC 10 49 49 49 8 49 49 263 116
22 1131 RS800 Becky Diamond Ed Fitzgerald/Sophie Porteous HISC 49 49 5 49 49 13 49 263 116
24 1073 RS800 George Hand/David Conlon Ed Gibbons Brightlingsea SC 49 49 49 49 49 12 9 266 119
25 842 RS800 Pete Bromley Chris Doe Thorney Island SC 20 49 4 49 49 49 49 269 122
26 121 RS800 Phil Walker John Mathers Wimbledon Park 49 14 19 49 49 49 49 278 131
27 1196 RS800 Andy Smith Scott Jenkins/Nick Vantinien Stokes Bay SC 16 49 18 49 49 49 49 279 132
28 1200 RS800 Matt Jackson John Newbold Carsington SC 49 49 49 49 49 49 5 299 152
29 1057 RS800 Tom Jeffcoate Si Hibbert/Mark Hogan Notts County SC 49 6 49 49 49 49 49 300 153
30 1200 RS800 Max Todd Sarah Martin   49 49 8 49 49 49 49 302 155
31 955 RS800 Andy Smith Alex Ewart Stokes Bay SC 9 49 49 49 49 49 49 303 156
31 1062 RS800 Cameron Moss Darrol Moss Lyme Regis SC 49 49 49 49 9 49 49 303 156
33 1110 RS800 Richard Clampett Grace Clark Stokes Bay SC 13 49 49 49 49 49 49 307 160
34 1154 RS800 Matthew Ponsford Olivia Winther HISC/CYC 49 49 49 49 49 14 49 308 161
35 1211 RS800 Philip Gladman Tasha Gladman ISC 49 49 15 49 49 49 49 309 162
35 1215 RS800 S Brown Philip Barristow Ullswater YC 49 15 49 49 49 49 49 309 162
37 922 RS800 Ian Paterson Carol Paterson Grafham Water Sailing Club 49 49 49 49 49 17 49 311 164
37 1113 RS800 Alastair Shires Penny Shires Stokes Bay SC 17 49 49 49 49 49 49 311 164
39 1077 RS800 Nigel Furness Joan Furness Datchet Water SC 49 49 49 49 49 18 49 312 165
40 1221 RS800 James Date Toby Wincer   19 49 49 49 49 49 49 313 166
41 1111 RS800 David Morgan Henry Morgan Thornbury SC 49 49 20 49 49 49 49 314 167
42 942 RS800 Richard Wadsworth Georgi Ridler Stokes Bay SC 21 49 49 49 49 49 49 315 168
43 1091 RS800 Alex Benfield Nick Ireland Stokes Bay SC 22 49 49 49 49 49 49 316 169
43 1133 RS800 Luke Mapley Liam Vass Felpham SC 49 49 22 49 49 49 49 316 169
45 1169 RS800 Dave Williams Dan Parsons ISC 49 49 23 49 49 49 49 317 170
46 926 RS800 Paul Atkinson Tommy Russell Lee-on-Solent SC 24 49 49 49 49 49 49 318 171
46 1058 RS800 Ian Lodder Tillie Brown ISC 49 49 24 49 49 49 49 318 171
46 1194 RS800 Chris Miles Rosie Miles HISC 49 49 24 49 49 49 49 318 171