Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

07/01/2012
Bloody Mary Pursuit Race Queen Mary SC

    54 RS200s gathered at Datchet Water SC over 4/5 April for the start of the 2009 national circuit.  With the sun shining and a gusty force 3 – 5 wind blowing, things looked perfect.  With some new names in the fleet, and some older ones absent, everything was to play for, shown by the fact that there was a different winner in each of the 5 races completed.

     

    Race one saw Pete Vincent & Ness Tichol in devastating form, managing to pull well away from the fleet, lap some boats and win by a country mile – and doing all this despite Pete’s best efforts to capsize by falling over during one gybe.  ISAF youth world champ Frances Peters & Claire Lasko were 2nd and the Catts third.

     

    Top RYA coach Ian Martin & Becky Hyde showed everyone he can actually do what he preaches by winning race two, but only after he capsized miles in the lead and having to work hard to overhaul Charlotte Savage & Darren McNamara.  Nick Charles & Helen Wightman followed up in third.

     

    Races 3 saw a win for Steve Dunn & Caroline Martin, making up for being OCS the race before. Charles/Wightman rounded off the day by wining race 4, just holding off a charging Ian Pickard & Karen Falcon in an epic dogfight at the front of the fleet, a win that gave them the overnight lead.

     

    With the forecast for Sunday looking dodgy, at best, the fleet retired to the bar and enjoyed an excellent curry supper.  A quiz night had also been organised and was a resounding success, with Wembley SC beating the 10 other teams and winning the case of wine!  Whether drinking it all that night was a good idea is open to debate though……

     

    The forecast for Sunday was correct, but one race was fitted in early doors.  Andy Bryson & Jo Bailey continued a weekend of steady improvement to win a light and shifty race with the Gillows 2nd and the Catts 3rd.  However, the highlight of the race was definitely the impressive 360 pirouette capsize by Peters/Lasko, who got caught in the downdraft from a plane coming in to land at nearby Heathrow!

     

    With the wind completely disappearing a popular early decision was taken to abandon the final race and the prize giving was held in DWSC smart upstairs lounge overlooking a glassy lake further vindicating the decision to hold an extra race on Saturday.

     

    Despite making every effort to lose the event with a 25th in the final race, Charles/Wightman took overall victory on count back from Martin/Hyde, with Peters/Lasko rounding out the top 3 only a point behind. Savage/McNamara won the silver division from Clive Eplett/Bryony Gregory. The Gill brothers from Wembley won the bronze division by a point from Oakham Schools Ant Chapman/Ed Langford.   An excellent weekends racing and many thanks to DWSC for laying on such a great event.

     

    Next round of the circuit is at Highcliffe SC on 18/19 April 2009, so be there and join in the best one design racing in the country.

    RS 200 & RS 400 Circuit Open Meeting

    Datchet Water Sailing Club

    RS200 Open Results

    Overall

    Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Entries:54, Scoring system:Appendix A
    Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
    1st RS200 953 Littleton Sailing Club Mr Nicholas Charles Helen Whightman 8.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 (25.0)   42.0 17.0
    2nd Cowboy Racer RS200 988 Burghfield Sailing Club Mr Chris Martin Becky Hyde 4.0 1.0 (9.0) 7.0 5.0   26.0 17.0
    3rd Molly RS200 1360 Hayling Island SC Frances Peters Claire Lasko 2.0 4.0 (14.0) 3.0 9.0   32.0 18.0
    4th RS200 1088 Papercourt Sailing Club James Boyce Sam Tozer (21.0) 8.0 4.0 10.0 6.0   49.0 28.0
    5th RS200 1031 Downs Sailing Club Mr Chris Catt Nikki Catt 3.0 7.0 16.0 (33.0) 3.0   62.0 29.0
    6th The Good the Slim and the Ugly 2 RS200 1301 Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club Mr Peter Vincent Tessa HRH Nicholls 1.0 5.0 (20.0) 6.0 18.0   50.0 30.0
    7th RS200 1329 Burghfield Sailing Club Mrs Trudie Fell Rachel Jones 10.0 6.0 8.0 8.0 (36.0)   68.0 32.0
    8th Double Jeopody RS200 1313 Wembley SC Steve Dunn Caroline Martin 11.0 (55.0 DNC) 1.0 5.0 22.0   94.0 39.0
    9th Scrappy Do RS200 1203 Frensham Pond James Stewart Jane Hivey 12.0 9.0 2.0 (25.0) 17.0   65.0 40.0
    10th Gunning It RS200 1264 Chipstead Sailing Club Mr Simon Gillow Kate Gillow (17.0) 16.0 15.0 9.0 2.0   59.0 42.0
    11th RS200 1010 Downs Sailing Club Steve Restall Judy Restall 19.0 12.0 3.0 14.0 (21.0)   69.0 48.0
    12th RS200 566 Weston Sailing Club Mr Hamish Walker Clare Stubbs 14.0 (55.0 DNC) 10.0 16.0 8.0   103.0 48.0
    13th RS200 1130 Wembley Sailing Club Mr Rob Janering Marianthe Evangelidis 22.0 20.0 (45.0) 4.0 7.0   98.0 53.0
    14th Easy Tiger RS200 1165 R Y A Mr Ian Pickard Karen Falcon 36.0 11.0 6.0 2.0 (39.0)   94.0 55.0
    15th RS200 1325 Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club Miss Charlotte Savage Darren McNamara 5.0 2.0 (42.0) 20.0 33.0   102.0 60.0
    16th RS200 1178 Wembley SC Steve Janering Olivia James 25.0 10.0 12.0 (55.0 DNC) 15.0   117.0 62.0
    17th RS200 537 Frensham Pond Sailing Club Mr Clive Eplett Bryony Gregory 9.0 15.0 28.0 11.0 (34.0)   97.0 63.0
    18th RS200 1059 Weston Sailing Club Andy Bryson Miss Joanne Bailey 29.0 (30.0) 22.0 12.0 1.0   94.0 64.0
    19th RS200 941 Bough Beech Sailing Club Mr Mike Chapman Lynne Ratcliffe 18.0 17.0 19.0 (32.0) 12.0   98.0 66.0
    20th Carbonology.com RS200 1023 Rickmansworth Sailing Club Mr Steven Greaves Susanna Bickford 6.0 (55.0 DNC) 13.0 19.0 31.0   124.0 69.0
    21st RS200 640 Burghfield Sailing Club Miss Katharine Lovering Ellie Merliin 27.0 23.0 (31.0) 17.0 4.0   102.0 71.0
    22nd RS200 481 Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club John Teague Ali Lucas 30.0 13.0 11.0 (37.0) 20.0   111.0 74.0
    23rd RS200 1146 Littleton Sailing Club Mr Matt Greenfield David Rolfe (40.0) 21.0 18.0 18.0 19.0   116.0 76.0
    24th RS200 1336 St Mary's Loch Sailing Club Roy McCubbin Miss Kirsty McSeveney 7.0 19.0 (30.0) 23.0 28.0   107.0 77.0
    25th RS200 617 Burghfield Sailing Club Mr Ian Sharps Katy Nichol 31.0 14.0 7.0 (55.0 DNC) 37.0   144.0 89.0
    26th UISCE TE RS200 1263 Wembley Sailing Club Mr Julian Bradley Lesley Bates (33.0) 26.0 33.0 21.0 10.0   123.0 90.0
    27th RS200 600 Littleton Sailing Club Miss Fiona Hall Lina Haynes 23.0 (40.0) 25.0 34.0 14.0   136.0 96.0
    28th RS200 529 Burghfield Sailing Club Mr Toby Ashton Rachel Ashton (37.0) 36.0 21.0 27.0 13.0   134.0 97.0
    29th RS My Soul RS200 912 Downs Sailing Club Mr Peter Lindley Annie Lindley 13.0 31.0 27.0 (36.0) 30.0   137.0 101.0
    30th Trelios Skilos RS200 792 Cardiff Yacht Club Maia Walsh Peter Bentley 20.0 22.0 (32.0) 30.0 32.0   136.0 104.0
    31st RS200 1319 R N S A Miss Loopie Lucy Matthews Steven Glenny (47.0) 33.0 34.0 28.0 11.0   153.0 106.0
    32nd RS200 1285 Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club Mr Paul Teague Pat Teague 35.0 (55.0 DNC) 29.0 29.0 16.0   164.0 109.0
    33rd RS200 865 Parkstone Yacht Club Steve Davis Ms Kate Havill (42.0) 32.0 23.0 26.0 29.0   152.0 110.0
    34th RS200 1293 Papercourt Sailing Club Mr Andrew Boyce Sarah Hornby (38.0) 25.0 26.0 35.0 24.0   148.0 110.0
    35th RS200 1326 Littleton SC Martin Vinson Heidi Vinson 39.0 43.0 17.0 13.0 (55.0 DNC)   167.0 112.0
    36th RS200 1359 Stokes Bay Sailing Club Andrew Robertson Susie Moore 15.0 18.0 24.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 OCS   167.0 112.0
    37th RS200 1144 Wembley Sailing Club Mr John Gill Judy Faulds 26.0 29.0 (40.0) 40.0 27.0   162.0 122.0
    38th RS200 825 Littleton SC Juliet Kingsworth Tom Brearley 28.0 24.0 36.0 (38.5) 35.0   161.5 123.0
    39th RS200 834 Wembley Sailing Club Mr Andrew Gill Ian Gill 24.0 28.0 (49.0) 31.0 43.0   175.0 126.0
    40th RS200 1339 Oakham School Ant Chapman Ed Langford 34.0 37.0 (46.0) 15.0 42.0   174.0 128.0
    41st Wibble RS200 858 Emsworth Slipper Paul Lewis Felicty Pearson 16.0 35.0 (55.0 DNC) 22.0 55.0 DNC   183.0 128.0
    42nd RS200 584 Burghfield Sailing Club Mr Paul Whitbread Neil Hayes 45.0 27.0 37.0 (55.0 DNC) 23.0   187.0 132.0
    43rd RS200 1019 Royal Harwich Yacht Club Richard Williams Mr James Williams (41.0) 38.0 35.0 24.0 38.0   176.0 135.0
    44th RS200 832 BCYC Wes Kangurs Jo Hangurs 32.0 34.0 (47.0) 43.0 40.0   196.0 149.0
    45th RS200 1295 Datchet Water Sailing Club Mr Kevin Druce Rory Murray (49.0) 45.0 41.0 46.0 26.0   207.0 158.0
    46th Donkey on the Edge RS200 888 Netley Sailing Club Mr Matthew Sheahan Ellie Sheaman 43.0 41.0 39.0 41.0 (46.0)   210.0 164.0
    47th RS200 1208 Weston Sailing Club Mr Winston Lord Vicki Lord (55.0 DNC) 39.0 38.0 38.5 55.0 DNC   225.5 170.5
    48th RS200 984 Wembley Sailing Club Mr Nigel Harniman Lindsey Gilbert (48.0) 44.0 44.0 44.0 41.0   221.0 173.0
    49th RS200 508 Wembley Sailing Club Mr Adam Jenkins Yihyi Hwang 46.0 42.0 (48.0) 42.0 45.0   223.0 175.0
    50th RS200 633 Wembley SC John Todd Katy Todd 44.0 46.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 44.0   244.0 189.0
    51st Sevendable RS200 678 Wembley Sailing Club Mr John McKelvie Daniel Belshaw 52.0 (55.0 DNC) 50.0 45.0 55.0 DNC   257.0 202.0
    52nd RS200 1025 Datchet Water Sailing Club Mr Alex Beaney John Beaney 50.0 47.0 51.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC   258.0 203.0
    53rd RS200 1328 Grafham Water Sailing Club Mr Ben Saxton   (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 43.0 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC   263.0 208.0
    54th RS200 399 Littleton Sailing Club Mr Patrick Cronin Suzy Webbess 51.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 47.0   263.0 208.0

    www.dwsc.co.uk
    [email protected]

    www.dwsc.co.uk

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 2
    www.sailwave.com

    Website Security Test