Switzerland
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Japan
Netherlands

26/07/2010
Zhik RS Eurocup Fraglia vela Riva



Day 1
 
15-18 knots and sunshine greeted the fleet for the first races of the Zhik RS800 Eurocup in beautiful Riva del Garda.   The first race got away with the middle of the startline breaking for the cliffs.  Justin Deal/Ollie Page and Ben McGrane/Roz Allen tussled away at the front until McGrane posted an uncharacteristic swim, allowing Deal the victory.   Schooling and Kingsnorth were 2nd, Jeffries and Ody 3rd.   Race 2 was a similar battle between McGrane & Deal in a building breeze.  This time McGrane stayed upright to take the win with Deal 2nd and Roome/Steed 3rd.  Possibly the best part of the day was the blast in to the club.   22kts and flat water left the fleets with grins on their faces.


More reports to follow.   Final results below.
Results RS800
Results RS800

 
Scores take into account 2  discards
 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 GBR 1163 Ben MCGRANE, Roz ALLEN 8,0 (4) 1 1 1 1 1 (7) 2 1
2 GBR 1167 Stevi WILSON, Adam BROUGHTON 24,0 5 (6) 2 2 6 3 (11) 3 3
3 GBR 1133 Justin DEAL, Ollie PAGE 33,0 1 2 10 7 2 5 (12) 6 (dnc)
4 GBR 1146 Chris WEBBER, Jim BALDWIN 39,0 8 4 3 8 (ocs) 2 5 (raf) 9
5 GBR 1121 Ben SCHOOLING, George KINGSNORTH 40,0 2 5 6 (14) 4 13 6 (14) 4
6 GBR 1128 Andy JEFFRIES, Allyson ODY 45,0 3 (15) 5 4 (18) 14 1 12 6
7 GBR 1158 Charlie ROOME, David STEED 46,0 10 3 (11) 5 7 (12) 3 7 11
8 GBR 1124 Laurie FITZJOHN-SYKES, Daniel ALLIN 49,0 (13) (13) 7 12 8 9 2 1 10
9 GBR 1130 Neil BAKER, James HUGHES 49,0 9 10 9 3 (12) 7 (19) 4 7
10 GBR 907 Ed WHITEHEAD, Jamie HILTON 55,0 6 (16) 8 11 10 4 8 8 (12)
11 GBR 1153 Rob WATSON, John CLIFTON 67,0 12 7 12 (dsq) (dnc) 8 10 10 8
12 GBR 949 Paul BAYLISS, Chris Feibusch 68,0 11 8 4 9 (dnc) (dnc) 9 25 2
13 GBR 1148 James DATE, Toby WINCER 80,0 7 14 14 (dnc) (21) 11 14 5 15
14 GBR 7 John PINK, Jonathan CLEGG 82,0 (dnc) 17 (24) 10 5 6 20 19 5
15 GBR 878 Tim SAXTON, Nicola GROVES 98,0 (22) 9 21 (24) 9 16 4 21 18
16 GBR 978 Neil ASHBY, Sam PROCTOR 105,0 15 11 15 6 3 17 (45) 38 (dnc)
17 GBR 1144 Nick CHARLES, Chris MARTIN 114,0 (24) (dnf) 13 13 20 10 23 11 24
18 GBR 1166 Ralph SINGLETON, Sophie SINGLETON 118,0 (raf) (dns) 16 16 15 18 24 9 20
19 GBR 1005 Andrew GOULD, Emma PETHYBRIDGE 120,0 18 (27) 19 19 13 19 (25) 15 17
20 GBR 1101 Russell GIBBS, Megan FILEMAN 124,0 20 (22) 18 15 11 20 22 18 (dnc)
21 GBR 1147 Brett ELLWAY, Jamie OATEN 127,0 19 12 (dnf) 22 26 (ocs) 15 20 13
22 GBR 1075 Ross MCKERCHAR, Philip LASKO 131,0 17 23 25 17 (ocs) 15 17 17 (dnc)
23 GBR 962 Matt RAINBACK, Simon FOSKETT 154,0 29 26 20 (30) 22 21 (34) 22 14
24 GBR 1132 Mick WHITMORE, Sarah SMITH 156,0 (dnc) 18 (33) 18 23 22 31 28 16
25 GBR 968 Tom FOSKETT, James FOSKETT 162,0 25 25 22 21 25 (28) 28 16 (dnc)
26 GBR 1142 Oli WOODS, Anna WOODS 167,0 (38) (40) 29 25 17 27 13 29 27
27 GBR 1116 Adrian COATSWORTH, Julia COATSWORTH 167,0 32 19 23 32 (39) (dnc) 16 23 22
28 GBR 1072 Alexander FARR, Marcelle NEWBOLD 173,0 23 28 27 26 (31) 23 18 (32) 28
29 GBR 983 Ant HARVEY, Mike STONE 181,0 27 24 (42) (31) 24 29 21 30 26
30 GBR 839 Ed GUEST, Kieron HOLT 183,0 30 31 (41) 27 16 31 29 (33) 19
31 GBR 1127 Derek BUCHANAN, Elaine BUCHANAN 188,0 (41) (35) 28 23 33 26 26 27 25
32 GBR 932 Dom JOHNSON, Jenny JOHNSON 191,0 16 20 17 (dnc) (dnc) dnc 30 34 21
33 SUI 1159 David HOLENWEG, Laureline CHEVALLEY 192,0 (dnc) 39 30 (42) 28 24 35 13 23
34 GBR 913 Hugh SHONE, Hannah TATTERSALL 195,0 21 (dnf) (dnc) 29 34 25 33 24 29
35 GBR 966 Hugh WATSON, Susanna BICKFORD 200,0 14 30 26 20 19 38 (dnc) (dnc) dnc
36 GBR 823 Alex GROVES, Fiona HAMPSHIRE 206,0 (40) 21 31 38 14 37 27 (dnc) 38
37 GBR 1020 Martin PENTY, James PENTY 223,0 31 29 (dnf) 36 32 (39) 39 26 30
38 GBR 1076 Sam SEDDON, Josh SEDDON 232,0 34 33 (37) (39) 37 34 32 31 31
39 GBR 939 James FRENCH, Jess OLDEN 245,0 (dnc) 34 32 33 41 33 36 36 (dnc)
40 ITA 990 Gaspar VANHOLLEBEKE, Filippo PAGES 247,0 33 36 36 35 38 (ocs) 37 (41) 32
41 GBR 1171 Antony MEE, Ollie SINGLETON 252,0 (dnc) 38 35 (dnf) 27 30 43 40 39
42 GBR 132 Chris WATSON, Jack POLLINGTON 254,0 35 37 40 34 35 (dnc) (44) 39 34
43 GBR 1160 Peter CLAPTON, Thomas CLAPTON 259,0 (dnc) (dnf) 38 37 29 36 41 42 36
44 GBR 1135 Stephen BROWN, Phillip BAIRSTOW 263,0 26 43 34 (dnc) 40 32 (dnc) dnc 35
45 GBR 858 Miles ROEBUCK, Graham HEATH 270,0 37 (dnf) (43) 40 36 35 42 43 37
46 GBR 1151 John HINSLEY, Bryony HACHETT-EVANS 275,0 (42) 42 (44) 41 42 40 40 37 33
47 GBR 1043 Peter PERERA, Sarah MARTIN 291,0 39 (dnf) 45 28 (dnc) dnc 38 35 dnc
48 GBR 940 Andy RITCHIE, Andy BAYLISS 311,0 28 32 39 (dnc) (dnc) dnc dnc dnc dnc
49 GBR 938 Richard LILLEY, Julian THOMAS 319,0 36 41 (dnc) (dnc) 30 dnc dnc dnc dnc
50 GBR 814 Jon MILLS, Georgina MILLS 336,0 43 44 (dnc) (dnc) dnc dnc 46 44 dnc
51 GBR 1156 Jon BENNETT, Tbc TBC 371,0 (dnc) (dnf) dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
51 GBR 873 Mark DUCKWORTH, Emma CLARKE 371,0 (dnc) (dnf) dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
 

ZW Sail Regatta Scoring program, 4.023.053
Copyright 1986 - 2009, Leo G Eggink, Zoetermeer
Per informazioni su ZW: http://www.zw-scoring.nl

Website Security Test