Results / South Cerney SC - 07/05/2022
West Country Boat Repairs SW Ugly Tour – Round 2 at South Cerney SC
A total of 19 boats travelled from both sides of the country, St. Mawes and Broadstairs; for the second round of the West Country Boat Repairs RS200 Ugly tour held at South Cerney Sailing Club in the Cotswold Water Park on Saturday 7th May
A shifty north easterly wind meant that Race Officer, Gary Morris was able to set a windward leeward course that made maximum use of the lake, though the constantly moving wind direction made for exciting racing with frequent place changing.
In race one, the fleet got away cleanly at the first attempt, Nick Smith and Hannah Metcalfe-Smith (Thornbury) lead around the bottom mark at the end of the first lap but slipped to third by the end of the race, their best result of the day. Meanwhile Henry Hallam and Ashley Hill (St Mawes) were carving their way up through the fleet from 8th on the first lap to take the gun with Cliff and Bec Milner (Cotswold) second.
In the second race the fleet were more pushy resulting in a general recall, the second start was under the 'U' flag and this time the fleet got away cleanly. This time it was Matt Banbrook and Esther Heathcote; part of the Bowmoor youth fleet with hon except of ancient mariner Ian Pickard; who lead at the end of the first lap but once again Henry and Ashley fought their way to the front taking another bullet, with John Teague and Naomi Pound (Bristol CYC) second and James Williams and Rose Hallam (Chew Valley/St Mawes) third.
After a well-earned lunch, race three began under 'U' flag, unfortunately Henry Hallam (1621) and Ian Pickard (1165) were a little premature and had to sit this race out allowing Cliff and Bec Milner (1289) to narrowly take this race from John Teague and Naomi Pound (1365) with Chris Baker and Jenni Wyatt (Bristol CYC) in third.
After a short break whilst the race committee adjusted the course the final race got underway, another close fought contest with Ioan Lavery and Clare Allen (Cardiff BYC)) rounding off a day of very steady improvement to give a score line of 13, 10,6,1. Henry Hallam and Ashley Hill (1621) second place more than good enough for overall victory and Cliff and Bec Milliner (1289) third securing 2nd overall.
So it is off to the total delight of St Mawes for round 3 with defending SW Ugly Tour champion sitting pretty with a 1.2 scoreline. Can winners at of round 1 at Llandegfedd Merrick Stanley/Victoria Upton beat the Cornish aces in their back yard? Watch this space!
Pete Vincent
Phoots: Dave Fewings
RS 200 Open Results 2022
South Cerney Sailing Club
Results are Provisional at 17:10 07/May/2022
Event Date; 7th May 2022
Position | Helm Name | Crew Name | Home Club | Under 18 | Class | Sail No | R01 | R02 | R03 | R04 | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Henry Hallam | Ashley Hill | St Mawes Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1621 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | ||
2 | Cliff Milliner | Bec Milliner | Cotswold Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1289 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | ||
3 | John Teague | Naomi Pound | BCYC | RS 200 | 1365 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 12 | ||
4 | James Williams | Rose Hallam | Chew Valley / St Mawes | RS 200 | 1019 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 | ||
5 | Chris Baker | Jenni Wyatt | BCYC | RS 200 | 1690 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 13 | ||
6 | Ioan Lavery | Clare Allen | CBYC | RS 200 | 1122 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 17 | ||
7 | Matt Banbrook | Esther Heathcoate | Bowmoor Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 921 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 19 | |
8 | David Sweep | Alice Sweep | Chew Valler Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1466 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 20 | ||
9 | Mark Thomas | Nick Williams | Broadstairs Sailing Club | RS 200 | 297 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 23 | ||
10 | David Copse | Rowan Close | Burghfield Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1727 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 24 | ||
11 | Milly Tregaskes | Lottie Tregaskes | Restronguet Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 541 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 24 | |
12 | Nick Smith | Hannah Metcalfe-Smith | Thornbury Sailing Club | RS 200 | 379 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 29 | ||
13 | Sarah Green | David Green | Llandegfedd Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1342 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 29 | ||
14 | Toby Banbrook | Sam Fewings | Bowmoor Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 993 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 31 | |
15 | Ian Pickard | Ellie Pickard | Bowmoor Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1165 | 15 | 9 | 12 | 36 | ||
16 | Jamie Fewings | Olly Poxon | Bowmoor Sailing Club | RS 200 | 244 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 40 | ||
17 | Chris Williams | Kathy Williams | South Cerney Sailing Club | RS 200 | 209 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 47 | ||
18 | Megan McMorris | Emilia Hampton | South Cerney Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 1341 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 51 | |
19 | Charles Barrett | Ava Roberts | South Cerney Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 1381 | 18 | 17 | 19 | 54 |
R01
Position | Helm Name | Crew Name | Home Club | Under 18 | Class | Sail No |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Henry Hallam | Ashley Hill | St Mawes Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1621 | |
2 | Cliff Milliner | Bec Milliner | Cotswold Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1289 | |
3 | Nick Smith | Hannah Metcalfe-Smith | Thornbury Sailing Club | RS 200 | 379 | |
4 | David Copse | Rowan Close | Burghfield Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1727 | |
5 | Chris Baker | Jenni Wyatt | BCYC | RS 200 | 1690 | |
6 | James Williams | Rose Hallam | Chew Valley / St Mawes | RS 200 | 1019 | |
7 | John Teague | Naomi Pound | BCYC | RS 200 | 1365 | |
8 | David Sweep | Alice Sweep | Chew Valler Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1466 | |
9 | Matt Banbrook | Esther Heathcoate | Bowmoor Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 921 |
10 | Milly Tregaskes | Lottie Tregaskes | Restronguet Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 541 |
11 | Sarah Green | David Green | Llandegfedd Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1342 | |
12 | Mark Thomas | Nick Williams | Broadstairs Sailing Club | RS 200 | 297 | |
13 | Ioan Lavery | Clare Allen | CBYC | RS 200 | 1122 | |
14 | Toby Banbrook | Sam Fewings | Bowmoor Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 993 |
15 | Ian Pickard | Ellie Pickard | Bowmoor Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1165 | |
16 | Chris Williams | Kathy Williams | South Cerney Sailing Club | RS 200 | 209 | |
17 | Jamie Fewings | Olly Poxon | Bowmoor Sailing Club | RS 200 | 244 | |
18 | Megan McMorris | Emilia Hampton | South Cerney Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 1341 |
19 | Charles Barrett | Ava Roberts | South Cerney Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 1381 |
R02
Position | Helm Name | Crew Name | Home Club | Under 18 | Class | Sail No |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Henry Hallam | Ashley Hill | St Mawes Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1621 | |
2 | Matt Banbrook | Esther Heathcoate | Bowmoor Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 921 |
3 | James Williams | Rose Hallam | Chew Valley / St Mawes | RS 200 | 1019 | |
4 | Mark Thomas | Nick Williams | Broadstairs Sailing Club | RS 200 | 297 | |
5 | Chris Baker | Jenni Wyatt | BCYC | RS 200 | 1690 | |
6 | John Teague | Naomi Pound | BCYC | RS 200 | 1365 | |
7 | Sarah Green | David Green | Llandegfedd Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1342 | |
8 | Milly Tregaskes | Lottie Tregaskes | Restronguet Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 541 |
9 | Ian Pickard | Ellie Pickard | Bowmoor Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1165 | |
10 | Ioan Lavery | Clare Allen | CBYC | RS 200 | 1122 | |
11 | Cliff Milliner | Bec Milliner | Cotswold Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1289 | |
12 | David Sweep | Alice Sweep | Chew Valler Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1466 | |
13 | David Copse | Rowan Close | Burghfield Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1727 | |
14 | Nick Smith | Hannah Metcalfe-Smith | Thornbury Sailing Club | RS 200 | 379 | |
15 | Toby Banbrook | Sam Fewings | Bowmoor Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 993 |
16 | Jamie Fewings | Olly Poxon | Bowmoor Sailing Club | RS 200 | 244 | |
17 | Megan McMorris | Emilia Hampton | South Cerney Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 1341 |
18 | Charles Barrett | Ava Roberts | South Cerney Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 1381 |
19 | Chris Williams | Kathy Williams | South Cerney Sailing Club | RS 200 | 209 |
R03
Position | Helm Name | Crew Name | Home Club | Under 18 | Class | Sail No |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cliff Milliner | Bec Milliner | Cotswold Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1289 | |
2 | John Teague | Naomi Pound | BCYC | RS 200 | 1365 | |
3 | Chris Baker | Jenni Wyatt | BCYC | RS 200 | 1690 | |
4 | David Sweep | Alice Sweep | Chew Valler Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1466 | |
5 | James Williams | Rose Hallam | Chew Valley / St Mawes | RS 200 | 1019 | |
6 | Ioan Lavery | Clare Allen | CBYC | RS 200 | 1122 | |
7 | Toby Banbrook | Sam Fewings | Bowmoor Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 993 |
8 | Matt Banbrook | Esther Heathcoate | Bowmoor Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 921 |
9 | David Copse | Rowan Close | Burghfield Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1727 | |
10 | Jamie Fewings | Olly Poxon | Bowmoor Sailing Club | RS 200 | 244 | |
11 | Sarah Green | David Green | Llandegfedd Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1342 | |
12 | Mark Thomas | Nick Williams | Broadstairs Sailing Club | RS 200 | 297 | |
13 | Nick Smith | Hannah Metcalfe-Smith | Thornbury Sailing Club | RS 200 | 379 | |
14 | Chris Williams | Kathy Williams | South Cerney Sailing Club | RS 200 | 209 | |
15 | Milly Tregaskes | Lottie Tregaskes | Restronguet Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 541 |
16 | Megan McMorris | Emilia Hampton | South Cerney Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 1341 |
17 | Charles Barrett | Ava Roberts | South Cerney Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 1381 |
DSQ | Henry Hallam | Ashley Hill | St Mawes Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1621 | |
DSQ | Ian Pickard | Ellie Pickard | Bowmoor Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1165 |
R04
Position | Helm Name | Crew Name | Home Club | Under 18 | Class | Sail No |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ioan Lavery | Clare Allen | CBYC | RS 200 | 1122 | |
2 | Henry Hallam | Ashley Hill | St Mawes Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1621 | |
3 | Cliff Milliner | Bec Milliner | Cotswold Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1289 | |
4 | John Teague | Naomi Pound | BCYC | RS 200 | 1365 | |
5 | James Williams | Rose Hallam | Chew Valley / St Mawes | RS 200 | 1019 | |
6 | Milly Tregaskes | Lottie Tregaskes | Restronguet Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 541 |
7 | Mark Thomas | Nick Williams | Broadstairs Sailing Club | RS 200 | 297 | |
8 | David Sweep | Alice Sweep | Chew Valler Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1466 | |
9 | Matt Banbrook | Esther Heathcoate | Bowmoor Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 921 |
10 | Toby Banbrook | Sam Fewings | Bowmoor Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 993 |
11 | David Copse | Rowan Close | Burghfield Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1727 | |
12 | Ian Pickard | Ellie Pickard | Bowmoor Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1165 | |
13 | Nick Smith | Hannah Metcalfe-Smith | Thornbury Sailing Club | RS 200 | 379 | |
14 | Jamie Fewings | Olly Poxon | Bowmoor Sailing Club | RS 200 | 244 | |
15 | Chris Baker | Jenni Wyatt | BCYC | RS 200 | 1690 | |
16 | Sarah Green | David Green | Llandegfedd Sailing Club | RS 200 | 1342 | |
17 | Chris Williams | Kathy Williams | South Cerney Sailing Club | RS 200 | 209 | |
18 | Megan McMorris | Emilia Hampton | South Cerney Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 1341 |
19 | Charles Barrett | Ava Roberts | South Cerney Sailing Club | Y | RS 200 | 1381 |