Results / Gul Winter Championship Draycote - 19/02/2005
GUL RS200 WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS - 50 boats brave the arctic conditions.
The Gul RS200 season kicked off in fine style with 50 boats producing
some really hot racing in some fantastic winds for the Gul Winter
Championships. Draycote Water SC were fine hosts with PRO Bob Craggs and
his team doing a really first class job. The air temperature may have
been 7- 11 degrees but with strong winds from the northeast coming
straight out of Percy the Polar Bears freezer somewhere near the North
Pole the wind chill was huge. It was fine whilst crews were working hard
but the minute you stopped racing things became grim; Sunday in
particular was survival of the fittest. Shame Draycote spoiled their warm
reception by forgetting to turn the heaters on in the main bar which saw
the bizarre sight of the DJ putting on his overcoat half way through the
evening.
Saturday had plenty of blue skies but with a wind due north it was very
chilly. The breeze was a gusty 18 knots for race 1 but gradually eased
all day so the final race finished in 10-12 knots.
With many new crew combinations for this season the Gul Winter Champs was
going to be an early guide to form for the coming season. Old Hands, ex
National Champions Tom and Jo Hewitson, both heading for the big 40 this
season, looked to be carrying on from their Inland Nationals victory at
the end of last season in race1. They had overtaken early pace setter Ian
Pickard/Sarah Taylor and were leading. James Stewart/Lucy Matthews had
recovered from being third to last at the first mark to make big gains
down wind. Having made the right hand corner work big time for them they
went there again on the final run to emerge in a cloud of spray to win.
The Hewitsons and Pickard/Taylor were amongst many OCS so Steve
Dunn/Noelle Vidal were second, John Greenland/Pippa Williams third and
Pete Vincent/Tessa Nicholls fourth.
The Hewitsons made no mistake in race 2, having a good lead at first mark
they disappeared into the distance. Pickard/Taylor were secure in second
with Sue Antonell/Jo Lloyd third and Irelands finest Marshall and Heather
King fourth,
Having got the taste for winning the Hewitsons were at it again in race 3
to win from the impressive Andy Robertson/Maggot King (Bowmoor) in
second, Dunn/Vidal third and Paul Dorer/Ian Robertson, another product of
Bowmoor's youth policy, in fourth.
Sunday had even clearer skies, more wind and even bigger wind chill
factor. We all laughed at the many runners competing in 35km road race
part of whose course was around the lake; until we realised they were
probably laughing at us for going on the water and having buckets of ice
cold water thrown at us on such a day. The wind progressively built from
17 knots to 23 knots with big black lumps of main flogging; do I really
have to gybe now moments in the final race. Luckily PRO Bob Craggs got a
real wiggle on and with absolutely minimum gaps between races fitted
three really good, four lap races into 145 minutes.
Recovering from the disappointment of two OCS's on Saturday Ronnie Millar
and Jane Furness made the long trip from Dalgety Bay worthwhile by
leading race 4. Mike Saul/Sophie Hartley also had a poor Saturday by
their standards but were in the hunt with the Hewitsons in close company.
These three pulled miles clear and the Hewitsons won, from Saul/Hartley
and Millar/Furness.
The Hewitsons had developed a real taste for winning and won race 5
comfortably from Dunn/Vidal with Micky Wright/Howie Enkal (Maylandsea)
scoring a fine third. The Hewitsons had an OCS and four firsts so still
needed a decent result in the final race for overall victory. Those that
started at the pin end and held their nerve to the port lay line were
handsomely rewarded. Pickard/Taylor really flew up the beat to lead and
pull out a massive victory margin. Everything depended on where the
Hewitsons and Dunn/Vidal were; they were comfortably in the top ten
throughout the race. It really did not matter when Greenland/Williams
passed the Hewitsons on the final run to claim second. Third was more
than good enough for overall victory for the Hewitsons to show they
really mean business this season. Similarly Vincent/Nicholls claiming
fourth on the final run did not make any difference as fifth gave new
team Dunn/Vidal second overall in their first event together.
At all circuit events and championships this year the top three overall
in the silver and bronze divisions will get sponsors vouchers. Andy
Peake/Lynne Ratcliffe won the silver in their first RS200 event. Matt and
Emma Jenkins from Sheffield Viking won the bronze division in 19th
overall in the oldest boat in the fleet.
The Fat Face Racing Circuit kicks off on March 12/13 at Bristol
Corinthain YC, it promises to be storming event.
Pete Vincent.
Draycote Water Sailing Club
RS200 Winter Champs 2005
RS200 Winter Champs 2005
Sailed: 6 Discards: 1 Ratings: PY
Pos Tally Sail No Helm Crew Club Nat PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Pts Notes
1 28 772 Joanna Hewitson Jo Hewitson RNCYC OCS 1 1 1 1 3
7
2 26 789 Steve Dunn Noelle Vidal BCYC 2 OCS 3 5 2 5 17
3 27 901 Ian Pickard Sarah Taylor Bristol Corinthan YC OCS 2
11 4 6 1 24
4 24 845 James Stewart Lucy Matthews Stokes Bay 1 6 14 7 4 14
32
5 3 491 John Greenland Pippa Williams Royal Ocean RC 3 8 16
27 5 2 34
6 40 771 Marshall King Heather King Royal St George YC OCS 4
6 10 8 7 35
7 45 777 P Vincent Tessa Nicholls Bristol Corinthan YC 4 10 5
15 15 4 38
8 25 700 Andrew Peake Lynne Ratcliffe Bough Beech 6 9 23 8 9
9 41
9 19 739 Andy Robertson Maggot King Bowmar SC 5 OCS 2 16 11 8
42
10 15 695 Paul Dorer Ian Robertson Bowmar SC 9 7 4 17 DNC 6
43
11 13 1041 Mike Saul Sophie Hartley Yorkshire Dales SC 10 13
13 2 22 10 48
12 34 858 Jonathan Lewis Katy Nichol Burghfield SC DNC 5 10
19 10 12 56
13 46 927 Trudie Danbury Karen Baker BCYC 7 11 19 6 14 20
57
14 8 963 Ian Martin Claire Booth Bough Beech SC 19 14 7 12 33
11 63
15 7 896 Sue Antonell Jo Lloyd Littleton 8 3 22 22 28 13
68
16 38 840 Martin English Zara Flynn Restronquet SC 15 OCS 12
13 13 18 71
17 22 941 Mike Chapman Sheridan Killwick Wembley 13 16 18 9
18 19 74
18 32 815 Micky Wright Howie Enkel Maylansea Bay 18 23 27 11
3 DNC 82
19 41 256 Matt Jenkins Sheffield Viking SC 22 21 20 18 7 17
83
20 6 820 Josh Gebhard Tom Jeffrey Derwent 14 DNC 15 24 17 16
86
21 12 974 S Howell James Rodgers Wembley 20 20 28 21 20 24
105
22 18 744 Simon Gillow Kate Gillow Wembley 16 18 29 28 19 25
106
23 50 880 Sarah Allan Jan RYA 17 OCS 17 OCS 12 15 112
24 10 907 Liam Pike Kita Carpenter Lakeside SC 28 29 26 DNC
16 23 122
25 47 310 Peter Craggs Phil Nelson York Railway Instutute SC
32 28 25 33 23 21 129
26 31 905 Mike Burgione Jo Field DWSC 12 17 31 20 DNC DNC
131
27 42 1007 P Goodwin A Row DWSC 25 22 35 25 29 DNC 136
28 16 916 Sarah Covington Helen Clarke HHSC 21 38 33 DNC 32
22 146
29 11 977 Ronald Millar Jane Furness Dalgety Bay SC OCS OCS
21 3 24 DNC 150
30 37 89 Chris Moore Pete Herd Hayling Island 37 33 43 30 25
26 151
31 39 252 Gary Stuart Emma Rhodes Northampton 31 31 34 35 21
DNC 152
32 43 720 Katy Shepherd Dan Phillips Ripon SC 34 27 37 29 27
DNC 154
33 44 1015 Wayne Fletcher Debra Fletcher Scaling Dam 35 15 24
31 DNC DNC 156
34 35 827 Paula Irish Guy Fillmore DWSC 26 35 32 14 DNC DNC
158
35 14 1026 Paul Williamson Helen Williamson SHSC 23 19 30 37
DNC DNC 160
36 49 676 Dave Milner Debra Milner BOA 30 34 DNC 23 26 DNC
164
37 20 1040 Tony Witham Mandie Neal Bexhill 39 25 36 34 30 DNC
164
38 33 912 Lol Hayward Sarah Webb Staunton Harold SC 36 37 38
36 31 27 167
39 23 835 Charles Muir Jane Sands Datchet Water SC 29 24 40
26 DNC DNC 170
40 9 852 Patrick Altoft Deborah Greenland Ripon SC OCS 12 8
DNC DNC DNC 173
41 21 1010 Colin Staite Emma Clarke Bartley 11 OCS 9 OCS DNC
DNC 173
42 30 404 Ian Mairs Tally Watson Chew Valley SC 24 26 41 DNC
DNC DNC 193
43 5 344 S Sergeant C Oakley Wembley 33 30 39 DNC DNC DNC
204
44 4 947 Melissa Storey Peter Franklin Littleton 27 DNC DNC
32 DNC DNC 212
45 2 634 Martin Peters Annette Peters 42 32 DNC DNC DNC DNC
227
46 48 801 Barry Milburn Sally Milburn Bradford on Avon 43 39
44 DNC DNC DNC 228
47 1 663 Tony Vance Karen Vance Wanlip SC 40 36 DNC DNC DNC
DNC 229
48 36 721 Ashley Fry Catherine Fry DWSC 38 40 DNC DNC DNC DNC
231
49 17 250 David Harbour Helen Harbour Hayling Island 41 DNC
42 DNC DNC DNC 236
50 29 1055 Brett Aarons Lisa Anderson Gurnard OCS OCS DNC DNC
DNC DNC 255
R1
Pos Tally Sail No Helm Crew Club Nat PY Fin Pos Pts Notes
1 24 845 James Stewart Lucy Matthews Stokes Bay 1 1
2 26 789 Steve Dunn Noelle Vidal BCYC 2 2
3 3 491 John Greenland Pippa Williams Royal Ocean RC 3 3
4 45 777 P Vincent Tessa Nicholls Bristol Corinthan YC 4
4
5 19 739 Andy Robertson Maggot King Bowmar SC 5 5
6 25 700 Andrew Peake Lynne Ratcliffe Bough Beech 6 6
7 46 927 Trudie Danbury Karen Baker BCYC 7 7
8 7 896 Sue Antonell Jo Lloyd Littleton 8 8
9 15 695 Paul Dorer Ian Robertson Bowmar SC 9 9
10 13 1041 Mike Saul Sophie Hartley Yorkshire Dales SC 10
10
11 21 1010 Colin Staite Emma Clarke Bartley 11 11
12 31 905 Mike Burgione Jo Field DWSC 12 12
13 22 941 Mike Chapman Sheridan Killwick Wembley 13 13
14 6 820 Josh Gebhard Tom Jeffrey Derwent 14 14
15 38 840 Martin English Zara Flynn Restronquet SC 15 15
16 18 744 Simon Gillow Kate Gillow Wembley 16 16
17 50 880 Sarah Allan Jan RYA 17 17
18 32 815 Micky Wright Howie Enkel Maylansea Bay 18 18
19 8 963 Ian Martin Claire Booth Bough Beech SC 19 19
20 12 974 S Howell James Rodgers Wembley 20 20
21 16 916 Sarah Covington Helen Clarke HHSC 21 21
22 41 256 Matt Jenkins Sheffield Viking SC 22 22
23 14 1026 Paul Williamson Helen Williamson SHSC 23 23
24 30 404 Ian Mairs Tally Watson Chew Valley SC 24 24
25 42 1007 P Goodwin A Row DWSC 25 25
26 35 827 Paula Irish Guy Fillmore DWSC 26 26
27 4 947 Melissa Storey Peter Franklin Littleton 27 27
28 10 907 Liam Pike Kita Carpenter Lakeside SC 28 28
29 23 835 Charles Muir Jane Sands Datchet Water SC 29 29
30 49 676 Dave Milner Debra Milner BOA 30 30
31 39 252 Gary Stuart Emma Rhodes Northampton 31 31
32 47 310 Peter Craggs Phil Nelson York Railway Instutute SC
32 32
33 5 344 S Sergeant C Oakley Wembley 33 33
34 43 720 Katy Shepherd Dan Phillips Ripon SC 34 34
35 44 1015 Wayne Fletcher Debra Fletcher Scaling Dam 35
35
36 33 912 Lol Hayward Sarah Webb Staunton Harold SC 36
36
37 37 89 Chris Moore Pete Herd Hayling Island 37 37
38 36 721 Ashley Fry Catherine Fry DWSC 38 38
39 20 1040 Tony Witham Mandie Neal Bexhill 39 39
40 1 663 Tony Vance Karen Vance Wanlip SC 40 40
41 17 250 David Harbour Helen Harbour Hayling Island 41
41
42 2 634 Martin Peters Annette Peters 42 42
43 48 801 Barry Milburn Sally Milburn Bradford on Avon 43
43
44 28 772 Joanna Hewitson Jo Hewitson RNCYC OCS 51
44 27 901 Ian Pickard Sarah Taylor Bristol Corinthan YC OCS
51
44 40 771 Marshall King Heather King Royal St George YC OCS
51
44 11 977 Ronald Millar Jane Furness Dalgety Bay SC OCS
51
44 9 852 Patrick Altoft Deborah Greenland Ripon SC OCS
51
44 29 1055 Brett Aarons Lisa Anderson Gurnard OCS 51
R2
Pos Tally Sail No Helm Crew Club Nat PY Fin Pos Pts Notes
1 28 772 Joanna Hewitson Jo Hewitson RNCYC 1 1
2 27 901 Ian Pickard Sarah Taylor Bristol Corinthan YC 2
2
3 7 896 Sue Antonell Jo Lloyd Littleton 3 3
4 40 771 Marshall King Heather King Royal St George YC 4
4
5 34 858 Jonathan Lewis Katy Nichol Burghfield SC 5 5
6 24 845 James Stewart Lucy Matthews Stokes Bay 6 6
7 15 695 Paul Dorer Ian Robertson Bowmar SC 7 7
8 3 491 John Greenland Pippa Williams Royal Ocean RC 8 8
9 25 700 Andrew Peake Lynne Ratcliffe Bough Beech 9 9
10 45 777 P Vincent Tessa Nicholls Bristol Corinthan YC 10
10
11 46 927 Trudie Danbury Karen Baker BCYC 11 11
12 9 852 Patrick Altoft Deborah Greenland Ripon SC 12 12
13 13 1041 Mike Saul Sophie Hartley Yorkshire Dales SC 13
13
14 8 963 Ian Martin Claire Booth Bough Beech SC 14 14
15 44 1015 Wayne Fletcher Debra Fletcher Scaling Dam 15
15
16 22 941 Mike Chapman Sheridan Killwick Wembley 16 16
17 31 905 Mike Burgione Jo Field DWSC 17 17
18 18 744 Simon Gillow Kate Gillow Wembley 18 18
19 14 1026 Paul Williamson Helen Williamson SHSC 19 19
20 12 974 S Howell James Rodgers Wembley 20 20
21 41 256 Matt Jenkins Sheffield Viking SC 21 21
22 42 1007 P Goodwin A Row DWSC 22 22
23 32 815 Micky Wright Howie Enkel Maylansea Bay 23 23
24 23 835 Charles Muir Jane Sands Datchet Water SC 24 24
25 20 1040 Tony Witham Mandie Neal Bexhill 25 25
26 30 404 Ian Mairs Tally Watson Chew Valley SC 26 26
27 43 720 Katy Shepherd Dan Phillips Ripon SC 27 27
28 47 310 Peter Craggs Phil Nelson York Railway Instutute SC
28 28
29 10 907 Liam Pike Kita Carpenter Lakeside SC 29 29
30 5 344 S Sergeant C Oakley Wembley 30 30
31 39 252 Gary Stuart Emma Rhodes Northampton 31 31
32 2 634 Martin Peters Annette Peters 32 32
33 37 89 Chris Moore Pete Herd Hayling Island 33 33
34 49 676 Dave Milner Debra Milner BOA 34 34
35 35 827 Paula Irish Guy Fillmore DWSC 35 35
36 1 663 Tony Vance Karen Vance Wanlip SC 36 36
37 33 912 Lol Hayward Sarah Webb Staunton Harold SC 37
37
38 16 916 Sarah Covington Helen Clarke HHSC 38 38
39 48 801 Barry Milburn Sally Milburn Bradford on Avon 39
39
40 36 721 Ashley Fry Catherine Fry DWSC 40 40
41 26 789 Steve Dunn Noelle Vidal BCYC OCS 51
41 19 739 Andy Robertson Maggot King Bowmar SC OCS 51
41 38 840 Martin English Zara Flynn Restronquet SC OCS
51
41 50 880 Sarah Allan Jan RYA OCS 51
41 11 977 Ronald Millar Jane Furness Dalgety Bay SC OCS
51
41 21 1010 Colin Staite Emma Clarke Bartley OCS 51
41 29 1055 Brett Aarons Lisa Anderson Gurnard OCS 51
R3
Pos Tally Sail No Helm Crew Club Nat PY Fin Pos Pts Notes
1 28 772 Joanna Hewitson Jo Hewitson RNCYC 1 1
2 19 739 Andy Robertson Maggot King Bowmar SC 2 2
3 26 789 Steve Dunn Noelle Vidal BCYC 3 3
4 15 695 Paul Dorer Ian Robertson Bowmar SC 4 4
5 45 777 P Vincent Tessa Nicholls Bristol Corinthan YC 5
5
6 40 771 Marshall King Heather King Royal St George YC 6
6
7 8 963 Ian Martin Claire Booth Bough Beech SC 7 7
8 9 852 Patrick Altoft Deborah Greenland Ripon SC 8 8
9 21 1010 Colin Staite Emma Clarke Bartley 9 9
10 34 858 Jonathan Lewis Katy Nichol Burghfield SC 10 10
11 27 901 Ian Pickard Sarah Taylor Bristol Corinthan YC 11
11
12 38 840 Martin English Zara Flynn Restronquet SC 12 12
13 13 1041 Mike Saul Sophie Hartley Yorkshire Dales SC 13
13
14 24 845 James Stewart Lucy Matthews Stokes Bay 14 14
15 6 820 Josh Gebhard Tom Jeffrey Derwent 15 15
16 3 491 John Greenland Pippa Williams Royal Ocean RC 16
16
17 50 880 Sarah Allan Jan RYA 17 17
18 22 941 Mike Chapman Sheridan Killwick Wembley 18 18
19 46 927 Trudie Danbury Karen Baker BCYC 19 19
20 41 256 Matt Jenkins Sheffield Viking SC 20 20
21 11 977 Ronald Millar Jane Furness Dalgety Bay SC 21
21
22 7 896 Sue Antonell Jo Lloyd Littleton 22 22
23 25 700 Andrew Peake Lynne Ratcliffe Bough Beech 23 23
24 44 1015 Wayne Fletcher Debra Fletcher Scaling Dam 24
24
25 47 310 Peter Craggs Phil Nelson York Railway Instutute SC
25 25
26 10 907 Liam Pike Kita Carpenter Lakeside SC 26 26
27 32 815 Micky Wright Howie Enkel Maylansea Bay 27 27
28 12 974 S Howell James Rodgers Wembley 28 28
29 18 744 Simon Gillow Kate Gillow Wembley 29 29
30 14 1026 Paul Williamson Helen Williamson SHSC 30 30
31 31 905 Mike Burgione Jo Field DWSC 31 31
32 35 827 Paula Irish Guy Fillmore DWSC 32 32
33 16 916 Sarah Covington Helen Clarke HHSC 33 33
34 39 252 Gary Stuart Emma Rhodes Northampton 34 34
35 42 1007 P Goodwin A Row DWSC 35 35
36 20 1040 Tony Witham Mandie Neal Bexhill 36 36
37 43 720 Katy Shepherd Dan Phillips Ripon SC 37 37
38 33 912 Lol Hayward Sarah Webb Staunton Harold SC 38
38
39 5 344 S Sergeant C Oakley Wembley 39 39
40 23 835 Charles Muir Jane Sands Datchet Water SC 40 40
41 30 404 Ian Mairs Tally Watson Chew Valley SC 41 41
42 17 250 David Harbour Helen Harbour Hayling Island 42
42
43 37 89 Chris Moore Pete Herd Hayling Island 43 43
44 48 801 Barry Milburn Sally Milburn Bradford on Avon 44
44
R4
Pos Tally Sail No Helm Crew Club Nat PY Fin Pos Pts Notes
1 28 772 Joanna Hewitson Jo Hewitson RNCYC 1 1
2 13 1041 Mike Saul Sophie Hartley Yorkshire Dales SC 2
2
3 11 977 Ronald Millar Jane Furness Dalgety Bay SC 3 3
4 27 901 Ian Pickard Sarah Taylor Bristol Corinthan YC 4
4
5 26 789 Steve Dunn Noelle Vidal BCYC 5 5
6 46 927 Trudie Danbury Karen Baker BCYC 6 6
7 24 845 James Stewart Lucy Matthews Stokes Bay 7 7
8 25 700 Andrew Peake Lynne Ratcliffe Bough Beech 8 8
9 22 941 Mike Chapman Sheridan Killwick Wembley 9 9
10 40 771 Marshall King Heather King Royal St George YC 10
10
11 32 815 Micky Wright Howie Enkel Maylansea Bay 11 11
12 8 963 Ian Martin Claire Booth Bough Beech SC 12 12
13 38 840 Martin English Zara Flynn Restronquet SC 13 13
14 35 827 Paula Irish Guy Fillmore DWSC 14 14
15 45 777 P Vincent Tessa Nicholls Bristol Corinthan YC 15
15
16 19 739 Andy Robertson Maggot King Bowmar SC 16 16
17 15 695 Paul Dorer Ian Robertson Bowmar SC 17 17
18 41 256 Matt Jenkins Sheffield Viking SC 18 18
19 34 858 Jonathan Lewis Katy Nichol Burghfield SC 19 19
20 31 905 Mike Burgione Jo Field DWSC 20 20
21 12 974 S Howell James Rodgers Wembley 21 21
22 7 896 Sue Antonell Jo Lloyd Littleton 22 22
23 49 676 Dave Milner Debra Milner BOA 23 23
24 6 820 Josh Gebhard Tom Jeffrey Derwent 24 24
25 42 1007 P Goodwin A Row DWSC 25 25
26 23 835 Charles Muir Jane Sands Datchet Water SC 26 26
27 3 491 John Greenland Pippa Williams Royal Ocean RC 27
27
28 18 744 Simon Gillow Kate Gillow Wembley 28 28
29 43 720 Katy Shepherd Dan Phillips Ripon SC 29 29
30 37 89 Chris Moore Pete Herd Hayling Island 30 30
31 44 1015 Wayne Fletcher Debra Fletcher Scaling Dam 31
31
32 4 947 Melissa Storey Peter Franklin Littleton 32 32
33 47 310 Peter Craggs Phil Nelson York Railway Instutute SC
33 33
34 20 1040 Tony Witham Mandie Neal Bexhill 34 34
35 39 252 Gary Stuart Emma Rhodes Northampton 35 35
36 33 912 Lol Hayward Sarah Webb Staunton Harold SC 36
36
37 14 1026 Paul Williamson Helen Williamson SHSC 37 37
38 50 880 Sarah Allan Jan RYA OCS 51
38 21 1010 Colin Staite Emma Clarke Bartley OCS 51
R5
Pos Tally Sail No Helm Crew Club Nat PY Fin Pos Pts Notes
1 28 772 Joanna Hewitson Jo Hewitson RNCYC 1 1
2 26 789 Steve Dunn Noelle Vidal BCYC 2 2
3 32 815 Micky Wright Howie Enkel Maylansea Bay 3 3
4 24 845 James Stewart Lucy Matthews Stokes Bay 4 4
5 3 491 John Greenland Pippa Williams Royal Ocean RC 5 5
6 27 901 Ian Pickard Sarah Taylor Bristol Corinthan YC 6
6
7 41 256 Matt Jenkins Sheffield Viking SC 7 7
8 40 771 Marshall King Heather King Royal St George YC 8
8
9 25 700 Andrew Peake Lynne Ratcliffe Bough Beech 9 9
10 34 858 Jonathan Lewis Katy Nichol Burghfield SC 10 10
11 19 739 Andy Robertson Maggot King Bowmar SC 11 11
12 50 880 Sarah Allan Jan RYA 12 12
13 38 840 Martin English Zara Flynn Restronquet SC 13 13
14 46 927 Trudie Danbury Karen Baker BCYC 14 14
15 45 777 P Vincent Tessa Nicholls Bristol Corinthan YC 15
15
16 10 907 Liam Pike Kita Carpenter Lakeside SC 16 16
17 6 820 Josh Gebhard Tom Jeffrey Derwent 17 17
18 22 941 Mike Chapman Sheridan Killwick Wembley 18 18
19 18 744 Simon Gillow Kate Gillow Wembley 19 19
20 12 974 S Howell James Rodgers Wembley 20 20
21 39 252 Gary Stuart Emma Rhodes Northampton 22 21
22 13 1041 Mike Saul Sophie Hartley Yorkshire Dales SC 23
22
23 47 310 Peter Craggs Phil Nelson York Railway Instutute SC
24 23
24 11 977 Ronald Millar Jane Furness Dalgety Bay SC 25
24
25 37 89 Chris Moore Pete Herd Hayling Island 26 25
26 49 676 Dave Milner Debra Milner BOA 27 26
27 43 720 Katy Shepherd Dan Phillips Ripon SC 28 27
28 7 896 Sue Antonell Jo Lloyd Littleton 29 28
29 42 1007 P Goodwin A Row DWSC 30 29
30 20 1040 Tony Witham Mandie Neal Bexhill 31 30
31 33 912 Lol Hayward Sarah Webb Staunton Harold SC 32
31
32 16 916 Sarah Covington Helen Clarke HHSC 33 32
33 8 963 Ian Martin Claire Booth Bough Beech SC 34 33
R6
Pos Tally Sail No Helm Crew Club Nat PY Fin Pos Pts Notes
1 27 901 Ian Pickard Sarah Taylor Bristol Corinthan YC 1
1
2 3 491 John Greenland Pippa Williams Royal Ocean RC 2 2
3 28 772 Joanna Hewitson Jo Hewitson RNCYC 3 3
4 45 777 P Vincent Tessa Nicholls Bristol Corinthan YC 4
4
5 26 789 Steve Dunn Noelle Vidal BCYC 5 5
6 15 695 Paul Dorer Ian Robertson Bowmar SC 6 6
7 40 771 Marshall King Heather King Royal St George YC 7
7
8 19 739 Andy Robertson Maggot King Bowmar SC 8 8
9 25 700 Andrew Peake Lynne Ratcliffe Bough Beech 9 9
10 13 1041 Mike Saul Sophie Hartley Yorkshire Dales SC 10
10
11 8 963 Ian Martin Claire Booth Bough Beech SC 11 11
12 34 858 Jonathan Lewis Katy Nichol Burghfield SC 12 12
13 7 896 Sue Antonell Jo Lloyd Littleton 13 13
14 24 845 James Stewart Lucy Matthews Stokes Bay 14 14
15 50 880 Sarah Allan Jan RYA 15 15
16 6 820 Josh Gebhard Tom Jeffrey Derwent 16 16
17 41 256 Matt Jenkins Sheffield Viking SC 17 17
18 38 840 Martin English Zara Flynn Restronquet SC 18 18
19 22 941 Mike Chapman Sheridan Killwick Wembley 19 19
20 46 927 Trudie Danbury Karen Baker BCYC 20 20
21 47 310 Peter Craggs Phil Nelson York Railway Instutute SC
21 21
22 16 916 Sarah Covington Helen Clarke HHSC 22 22
23 10 907 Liam Pike Kita Carpenter Lakeside SC 23 23
24 12 974 S Howell James Rodgers Wembley 24 24
25 18 744 Simon Gillow Kate Gillow Wembley 25 25
26 37 89 Chris Moore Pete Herd Hayling Island 26 26
27 33 912 Lol Hayward Sarah Webb Staunton Harold SC 27
27