Results / Bloody Mary Pursuit Race Queen Mary SC - 07/01/2012
The weekend of September 3rd and 4th saw the running of the first RS200
Club Championship at Datchet Water Sailing Club. Competitors qualified by
taking part in series run by their own clubs. 11 races were run over the
weekend, - a magnificent achievement on the part of the race officer and
his team who managed to keep things moving for both the 200�s and 400�s
simultaneously, running races on adjacent windward/leeward courses but
with a shared start and finish.
Saturday began in a pleasant force 2 with warm sunshine greeting sailors
who had travelled from all around the country. Richard Whitely / Annabel
Banham showed the fleet the way round in race 1, demonstrating the need
to take advantage of the shifts both up and down wind, - a feat repeated
in race 5. Robin Parsons / Jonny Shuster took note and followed up with
a win in race 2, - the first of 3 wins over the weekend. Close racing
throughout the fleet was demonstrated by the fact that every other race
had a different winner, - bullets were recorded by Chris Peckles / Laura
Westall, Tim / Wendy Gray, Andi Riley / Julie Marsden, Kevin Gerald /
Julie Martin, Gavin / Anna Marshall, Paul / Hazel Williamson, and Nick /
Claire Haylett.
At the end of 6 exhausting races on Saturday, things were tight with
Peckles/Westall tying on points with Parsons/Shuster. Sunday dawned with
even warmer conditions and the wind rose through the day from an initial
force 2 to a gusty force 4. Consistency proved to be the major factor in
the final results as Parsons/Shuster won out from Peckles/Westall, and
Whitely/Banham just pipped Gray/Gray for 3rd place.
This proved to be an excellent event with great hospitality from DWSC and
superb prizes supplied by Gul, LDC and the RS Association.
Datchet Water Sailing Club |
RS Association Club Championships 2005 |
Preliminary Results
Rank | Fleet | Boat Name | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | Nett | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
� | � | � | � | � | � | � | 3rd Sept | 3rd Sept | 3rd Sept | 3rd Sept | 3rd Sept | 3rd Sept | 4th Sept | 4th Sept | 4th Sept | 4th Sept | 4th Sept | 4th Sept | � | � |
RS200�Fleet��-� Sailed:�11 �Discards:�2 �Ratings:�PY | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | RS200 | Slackbladder | 1038 | Robin Parsons | Jonny Shuster | Deben Y.C. | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | � | 19 | 20 | ||
2 | RS200 | Team Stevooooo | 1000 | Chris Peckles | Laura Westell | Delph | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | � | 25 | 20 | ||
3 | RS200 | � | 614 | Richard Whiteley | Annabelle Banham | Ripon S.C. | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 6 | � | 39 | 20 | ||
4 | RS200 | � | 1006 | Tim Gray | Wendy Gray | Staunton Harold S.C. | 2 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | � | 40 | 20 | ||
5 | RS200 | Whippets Sarce | 743 | Andi Riley | Julie Marsden | Stewartby Water S.C. | 6 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 1 | � | 47 | 20 | ||
6 | RS200 | Ready Salted | 937 | Kevin Gerald | Wendy Martin | Budworth S.C. | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 4 | � | 49 | 20 | ||
7 | RS200 | Mucho Scorchio | 1095 | Gavin Marshall | Anna Marshall | RNSA /Aldeburgh Y.C. | 3 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 2 | � | 53 | 20 | ||
8 | RS200 | I See You Baby | 1026 | Paul Williamson | Hazel Williamson | S.H.S.C. | 6 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 10 | � | 61 | 20 | ||
9 | RS200 | � | 896 | Patch Fillery | Sarah Steeds | Littleton S.C. | 8 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 8 | � | 68 | 20 | ||
10 | RS200 | � | 282 | Nick Haylett | Jessica W / Claire H | Datchet Water S.C. | 12 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 13 | � | 76 | 12-50 | ||
11 | RS200 | � | 761 | Paul Whitworth | Whitworth junior | Datchet Water S.C. | 7 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 13 | � | 78 | 12-50 | ||
12 | RS200 | Crest of a Wave | 1092 | Katy Shepherd | Daneil Phillips | Ripon S.C. | 10 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 10 | 11 | � | 83 | 20 | ||
13 | RS200 | Father Jack | 841 | Jonathan Thompson | Rosemary Thompson | Ripon S.C. | 11 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 9 | � | 85 | 20 | ||
14 | RS200 | Kick Rs | 1124 | Chris Moore | Ted Moore | Hayling Island S.C. | 8 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 12 | � | 106 | 20 | ||
15 | RS200 | � | 553 | Stephen Ivory | Ruth Ivory | Stewartby Water S.C. | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 13 | DNC | DNC | DNC | � | 133 | 20 |