Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

12/10/2013
Open

    Burghfield Invitational 2013

    It's always sunny at Burghfield apparently. And somehow, despite a horrid looking forecast, this Saturday the sun shone and 33 RS200s got to enjoy four close races without even a spot of rain.

    For the first time in the world the Rs200s trialled using a windward gate instead of the usual windward mark with spreader. This gave the fleet yet another tactical decision to make, on top of the usual and led to even closer racing

    The race officer, Rob Martin, sensibly canned the first start due to an impending port end pile up.   Race 1 then got swiftly got underway in a nice force 2-3 and bright sunshine.   Ian Martin/Ellie Martin and Chris Catt/Ally Martin worked the shifts to get to the windward marks first, chased hard by Maria Stanley/Jon Pinner and, fast as greased lightning, James Williams/Sarah Tuppen.  All four boats managed pull some distance from the pack and enjoyed some clean air.   Chris and Ally got their noses in front by splitting on the second beat and held to take the win.    Caroline Martin/Jan Martin and Phil White/Lucy Preston led the pack home.

    In Race 2, with the wind slightly further left the fleet had to decide which side of the island to go on the beat.  It looked as if Andy and Gill Peters on the right had called it perfectly, until at the 11th hour the wind flicked back and the boats on the left snuck in, with Chris/Ally and Ian/Ellie rounding ahead.  This time Ian and Ellie took the win after gybe-setting and splitting from Chris/Ally at the windward marks. Maria/Pinner took third and Andy/Gill fourth.  A close battle behind saw Chris and Katharine Martin sneaking past Phil and Lucy on the final mark.

    The wind, as forecast, dropped slightly for race 3.  Steve and Katie Restall won the start, leaving the rest of the fleet looking like they were standing still, but they were pipped to the windward mark by  Phil and Lucy.  Ian and Ellie pulled through on the run and it looked as if they were home and dry.   But, as the wind dropped lighter Katharine Martin/Chris Martin and Caroline Martin/Jan Martin turned on the speed and sailed past the entire fleet.  On the final run Ian/Ellie caught back up to Katharine/Chris but Steve/Katie came storming down on a gust so that all three boats converged on the line for a photo finish (Katharine/Chris got it).

    Reigning SEAS champions Andy and Gill, led race 4, chased by James/Sarah and Chris/Ally.  The rest of the fleet struggled with a sizeable hole on the run, letting the leaders sail off into the distance.  Chris/Ally sniggled past Andy/Gill on the second beat to take the win and the event.

    The Burghfield 200 fleet had been baking all week, so after sailing the sailors enjoyed tea and a lot of cake.   Chris and Ally won the big bottle of rum and the prestigious handcrafted oak trophy, James and Sarah won the silver fleet (and some Crabbies) and Peter and Oscar Watts in their first 200 open won bronze fleet.  

    Thanks to everyone at Burghfield for a very enjoyable event.  The next and final SEAS event of the year is at  on 27 October at Wembley SC.  See you there for the series prize giving.


    ank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett Notes
    1st Gold RS200 1467 Chris Catt Ally Martin Burghfield 1 2 (5) 1 9 4
    2nd Gold RS200 1354 Ian Martin Ellie Martin Burghfield 2 1 2 (8) 13 5
    3rd Gold RS200 1276 Maria Stanley Jon Pinner Wessex Exempt 3 3 (6) 4 16 10
    4th Gold RS200 962 Andrew Peters Jill Peters Queen Mary SC 6 6 (7) 2 21 14
    5th Gold RS200 1540 Katharine Martin Chris Martin Burghfield (11) 4 1 10 26 15
    6th Gold RS200 1010 Steve Restall Katie Restall Downs SC (12) 10 3 3 28 16
    7th Gold RS200 1422 Caroline Martin Jan Martin Lee on Solent/Burghfield 5 (16) 4 7 32 16
    8th Silver RS200 1154 James Williams Sarah Tuppen Royal Harwich Yacht Club 4 9 (11) 5 29 18
    9th Gold RS200 681 Phil White Lucy Preston Papercourt 9 5 9 (34 DNF) 57 23
    10th Gold RS200 1510 Claire Walsh Darren McNamara Bristol Corinthian YC 8 8 (13) 9 38 25
    11th Silver RS200 1329 Trudie Fell Sam Childs Burghfield 10 12 (15) 11 48 33
    12th Gold RS200 634 David Jessop Clare Michelmore Papercourt (26) 14 8 15 63 37
    13th Gold RS200 766 Charlie Roome Prue Roome Ranelagh/Itchenor 15 (17) 12 13 57 40
    14th Silver RS200 1389 Paul Lewis Rosie Brearley LOCKS Sailing 17 11 (18) 14 60 42
    15th Silver RS200 1228 Joe Adams Euan Bradshaw Burghfield 27 13 (29) 6 75 46
    16th Gold RS200 1357 Hector Cisneros Ben Cisneros Burghfield 7 7 (34 DNF) 34 DNF 82 48
    17th Silver RS200 845 George Beck Melissa Meredith Papercourt 13 (23) 19 18 73 50
    18th Silver RS200 344(179) Marianthe Evangelidis Alex Evangelidis Wembley (19) 19 16 16 70 51
    19th Silver RS200 1459 Mike Warwicker Kate Fitsimmons Bough Beech 14 15 (27) 24 80 53
    20th Bronze RS200 1046 Peter Watts Oscar Watts Burghfield (28) 25 10 21 84 56
    21st Bronze RS200 1273 Duncan Frew Lydia Frew Burghfield 20 26 (28) 12 86 58
    22nd Silver RS200 1295 Kevin Druce Rachel Coombes Burghfield 16 20 22 (23) 81 58
    23rd Silver RS200 815 John-Paul Marks Emma Anderton Burghfield 18 28 14 (34 DNF) 94 60
    24th Silver RS200 792 Maia Walsh Pete Bentley Ranelagh 22 18 (23) 20 83 60
    25th Silver RS200 1290 James Clayton Thea Crawshaw Burghfield SC/ Royal Harwich YC 21 21 21 (34 DNF) 97 63
    26th Bronze RS200 1182 Andrew Barraclough Mike Herman Burghfield 23 (27) 20 22 92 65
    27th Bronze RS200 1330 Pete Haddrell Flea Haddrell Cotswold S C (31) 30 17 19 97 66
    28th Bronze RS200 1278 A Stell L Broad
    29 22 (30) 17 98 68
    29th Bronze RS200 584 Tim Freeman Hannah Sands Warsash SC 24 (31) 26 25 106 75
    30th Bronze RS200 1143 Nigel Rolfe Zoe Ford Parkstone Yacht Club (30) 29 24 27 110 80
    31st Bronze RS200 1313 James Kemp Amy Kemp South Cerney 25 24 (34 DNC) 34 DNS 117 83
    32nd Bronze RS200 519 Sue Brannam Mike Proven Burghfield (32) 32 25 26 115 83
    33rd Bronze RS200 767 Justin Meredith Jo O'Grady Chew Valley 33 33 (34 DNF) 34 DNF 134 100
    Website Security Test