Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

RS200 RS200 SW Ugly Tour (SWUT) 2010

RS200 South West Ugly Tour overall – never has a cliché been more true.

Never has a cliché been truer than when the RS200 South West Ugly Tour overall winner went right down to the wire with the overall winner of the Tour changing in the last 200 yards of the final leg of the final race of the final event. But more of that later.

In its second year the South West Ugly Tour (SWUT), sponsored by West Country Boat Repairs, really built on the huge success of the first year. The 5 events attracted 82 different boats with an average turnout of 27 boats at each event. There were also 5 different winners of the 5 events showing how open the racing was. Blessed yet again by visiting 5 of the most scenic and top sailing locations in the country 3 of the events, Bristol CYC, Chew Valley LSC and Exe SC were blessed by truly memorable sailing conditions. Mounts Bay hid some of its glory hidden in mizzle but the generally light winds were true for good racing. Starcross saw the most variable conditions giving Russ Gibbs as PRO a very hard day but was still a very good event.

Competitors arrived at the final event at Exe SC with 5 boats having a real prospect of winning overall whilst 3 boats were separated by 4 points in the bronze division. Going into the last race Christian Humphrey/Noelle Vidal and Pete Vincent/Tessa Nicholls were doing very well overall at the event to be in prime position for overall circuit victory but both had an OCS and needed a top last race result to do so.  Starting the final leg Pete/Tessa were in second heading for a 3rd place at the open but a determined Sam Littlejohn/Marianthe Evangelidis won a very close last mark tussle to gain 2nd and overall win of the open on count back.  This dropped Pete/Tessa to 4th overall; as it transpired 3rd would have seen them tie with Christian/Noelle and win the Tour on count back.

As it was Christian and Noelle’s 5th overall at Exe proved decisive to go along with ballistic early season form with 2nd at BCYC and 5th Chew Valley. The top five overall won a days coaching with National Champion Dave Hivey.

Tony and Zach Freer from Chew Valley won the silver division by a street, not bad for a 9 year old crew! Chew’s Dave and Jeannie Oakey had been leading the bronze division all season and confirmed overall victory at Exe just ahead of club mates Mike Riley/Mary Hill and Dittisham’s Trevor Black/Anna Stillman. These four boats won a day’s coaching with Pete Vincent.

Everyone who competed in 3 events went into a draw for a brand new kite; Christian/Noelle completed a memorable day by winning the draw as well!  Look out for announcement of the SWUT dates for 2011 before the end of the year.

Pete Vincent.

 

Sailwave results for SW Ugly Tour - 2010 -

SW Ugly Tour - 2010

Results are final as of 17:20 on October 2, 2010

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 2, To count: 3, Entries: 82, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName BCYC Chew SYC MountsBay ESC Total Nett
1st Gold 1029 Burghfield SC Christian Humphrey Karen Baker 2.0 5.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 5.0 178.0 12.0
2nd Gold 1301 BCYC Pete Vincent Tessa HRH Nicholls 7.0 (10.0) (9.0) 2.0 4.0 32.0 13.0
3rd Gold 1285 BCYC Paul Teague Pat Teague (22.0) (15.0) 2.0 6.0 9.0 54.0 17.0
4th Gold 481 BCYC John Teague Louise Fisher 6.0 6.0 (12.0) 5.0 (7.0) 36.0 17.0
5th Gold 1325 BCYC Charlotte Savage Micheal-john Gifford (9.0) 8.0 3.0 (83.0 DNC) 8.0 111.0 19.0
6th Silver 1201 CVLSC Tony Freer Zach Freer (83.0 DNC) (16.0) 6.0 7.0 12.0 124.0 25.0
7th Gold 960 Starcross YC Jayne Johnson Karen Smalley 18.0 (83.0 DNC) 7.0 (83.0 DNC) 6.0 197.0 31.0
8th Gold 464 BCYC Sarah Pickard Pete Cruickshank 12.0 13.0 8.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 199.0 33.0
9th Gold 609 Exe SC Rosie Sands Jess Blick (19.0) 14.0 14.0 (83.0 DNC) 11.0 141.0 39.0
10th Bronze 536 CVLSC Dave Oakey Jeannie Oakey (29.0) (23.0) 17.0 8.0 18.0 95.0 43.0
11th Bronze 904 CVLSC Mike Riley Mary Hill (27.0) 18.0 (83.0 DNC) 13.0 19.0 160.0 50.0
12th Bronze 805 Dittisham Bones (Trevor) Black Anna Stillman (32.0) (24.0) 20.0 12.0 23.0 111.0 55.0
13th Bronze 909 CVLSC David Sweet Ollie singleton 20.0 22.0 24.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 232.0 66.0
14th Silver 1007 Bowmoor Paul Lucas Fi Lucas 30.0 (83.0 DNC) 25.0 (83.0 DNC) 21.0 242.0 76.0
15th Bronze 1330 Cotswold SC Pete Haddrell Flea Haddrell 28.0 27.0 22.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 243.0 77.0
16th Gold 1179 Bath Uni Sam Littlejohn Marianthe Evangelidis (83.0 DNC) 2.0 (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 1.0 252.0 86.0
17th Gold 617 Burghfield Ian Sharps Ellie Martin 5.0 3.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 257.0 91.0
18th Silver 472 RYA Ian Mills Claire Mills (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 5.0 83.0 DNC 13.0 267.0 101.0
19th Gold 584 ? Paul Whitbread Neil Haynes 8.0 12.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 269.0 103.0
20th Bronze 1361 BCYC Julian sawyer Lynn Sawyer 13.0 9.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 271.0 105.0
21st Silver 1164 BCYC Emma Johnson Karen Falcon 16.0 7.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 272.0 106.0
22nd Bronze 1111 MBSC Pippa Baker Max Evans (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 9.0 16.0 274.0 108.0
23rd Silver 418 BCYC Liz Teague Darren McNamara (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 3.0 28.0 280.0 114.0
24th Bronze 408 Paignton SC Ollie Wright Gregory Wright (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 10.0 24.0 283.0 117.0
25th Bronze 370 MBSC Gary Parks Anna Elliot (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 11.0 27.0 287.0 121.0
26th Bronze 593 Parkstone & S Cerney Chris Bower Liz Macdonald 26.0 21.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 296.0 130.0
27th Bronze 1342 ? Sarah Green David Green 24.0 25.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 298.0 132.0
28th Bronze 826 BCYC Charles Richardson John Hibbard 37.0 19.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 305.0 139.0
29th Gold 1103 Burghfield SC James Goss Ian Rogertson (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 1.0 83.0 DNC 333.0 167.0
30th Gold 870 Parkstone YC Stephen Tieman Sarah Hickman (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 1.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 333.0 167.0
31st Gold 1031 Downs S C Chris Catt Ally Martin (83.0 DNC) 1.0 (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 333.0 167.0
32nd Gold 1165 BCYC Ian Pickard Lucy Mathews 1.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 333.0 167.0
33rd Gold 1393 Exeter University James Rusden Will Rusden (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 2.0 334.0 168.0
34th Gold 1157 Parkstone SC Arthur Henderson Tom Brophy (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 3.0 335.0 169.0
35th Gold 1203 Frensham James Stewart Eluned Jones 3.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 335.0 169.0
36th Gold 1359 Bristol University SC Elliott Parsons Harriet Marsden (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 4.0 83.0 DNC 336.0 170.0
37th Gold 1228 Starcross YC Paul Bartlett Greg Bartlett (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 4.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 336.0 170.0
38th Gold 345 Parkstone Ed Whitehead Karen Falcon (83.0 DNC) 4.0 (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 336.0 170.0
39th Gold 1157 Parkstone Joshua Flack Tom Brophy 4.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 336.0 170.0
40th Gold 307 Parkstone YC Peter Eyre Nina Norden (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 10.0 342.0 176.0
41st Gold 1048 Starcross YC Mark Elkington Rebecca Elkington (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 10.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 342.0 176.0
42nd Silver 640 Burghfield Katherine Lovering Chris Martin 10.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 342.0 176.0
43rd Silver 1350 IBRSC Ben Palmer Lynn Billows (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 11.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 343.0 177.0
44th Gold 865 Parkstone Steve Davis Kate Davis (83.0 DNC) 11.0 (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 343.0 177.0
45th Gold 1059 Weston SC D Steed Joe Bailey 11.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 343.0 177.0
46th Gold 766 Itchenor SC Harry Roome Prue Roome (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 13.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 345.0 179.0
47th Gold 567 Exe SC Ryan Spring Leanne Bland (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 14.0 346.0 180.0
48th Bronze 798 RNAS Culdrose Amy Fitter Alex Pickles (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 14.0 83.0 DNC 346.0 180.0
49th Silver 529 Burghfield SC ?paid twice Toby Ashton Rachel Ashton 14.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 346.0 180.0
50th Gold 915 Exe SC Jess Blick James West (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 15.0 347.0 181.0
51st Bronze 489 MBSC David Beamish Eden Backhouse (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 15.0 83.0 DNC 347.0 181.0
52nd Gold 899 Starcross YC Mark Phillips Emma Phillips (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 15.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 347.0 181.0
53rd Silver 654 BCYC Steve Woodward Liz Teague 15.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 347.0 181.0
54th Silver 446 Bowmoor SC Cameron Hunter John Ellory (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 16.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 348.0 182.0
55th Gold 247 ExeSC Alex Horlock Tim Pearce (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 17.0 349.0 183.0
56th Silver 386 Weston Paul Smalley Claire Usherwood (83.0 DNC) 17.0 (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 349.0 183.0
57th Silver 792 Cardiff Y C Maria Walsh Peter Bentley 17.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 349.0 183.0
58th Silver 486 Starcross YC Jon James Marcia Fletcher (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 18.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 350.0 184.0
59th Silver 777 Starcross YC Robin Barker Jamie Barker (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 19.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 351.0 185.0
60th Gold 1156 Exe SC Rick Newcombe James Turl (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 20.0 352.0 186.0
61st Bronze 993 BCYC Darren McNamara Liz Teague (83.0 DNC) 20.0 (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 352.0 186.0
62nd Gold 1364 Starcross YC Simon Greenslade Jackie Hohl (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 21.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 353.0 187.0
63rd Bronze 255 South Cerney Ian Priest Lucy Lingard 21.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 353.0 187.0
64th Bronze 376 Exe SC Sam Jacklin Sam Matson (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 22.0 354.0 188.0
65th Silver 1210 Starcross YC Oliver Greenslade Theo Greenslade (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 23.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 355.0 189.0
66th Bronze 832 BCYC Wes Kangurs Jo Kangures 23.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 355.0 189.0
67th Gold 898 Exe SC Sue Spring Dom Langdon (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 25.0 357.0 191.0
68th Bronze 1365 BCYC Chris Appleton Naomi Pound 25.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 357.0 191.0
69th Gold 396 BCYC Mark Percival Jack Percival (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 26.0 358.0 192.0
70th Bronze 249 Starcross YC Andrew Gladstone Alec Gladstone (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 26.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 358.0 192.0
71st Bronze 558 RNSA Jerry Collingwood Alice Moore (83.0 DNC) 26.0 (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 358.0 192.0
72nd Bronze 400 Starcross YC Mark Collett Matthew Collett (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 27.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 359.0 193.0
73rd Bronze 385 Starcross YC Andy Hohl Molly Hohl (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 28.0 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 360.0 194.0
74th Bronze 639 Frencham Pond SC Stefan Bennett Richard Taylor 31.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 363.0 197.0
75th Silver 367 BCYC Chris Bishop Laura Bishop 33.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 365.0 199.0
76th Silver 1062 Starcross Y C Tim Greenwood Amy Greenwood 34.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 366.0 200.0
77th Silver 760 Y D S C Neil Barrett Sophie Jones 35.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 367.0 201.0
78th Bronze 794 Bowmoor S C Nick Smith Brian Smith 36.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 368.0 202.0
79th Bronze 1381 Castle Cove Jon Jenkins Sam Barker 38.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 370.0 204.0
80th Bronze 323 BCYC Nic Jefferis Helen Jefferis 40.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 372.0 206.0
80th Bronze 454 Cardiff Y C Toby Bedford Elizabeth Stewart 40.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 372.0 206.0
80th Bronze 959 CVLSC Simon Cummins James Cummins 40.0 (83.0 DNC) (83.0 DNC) 83.0 DNC 83.0 DNC 372.0 206.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 5
www.sailwave.com

Website Security Test