Switzerland
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Japan
Netherlands

19/06/2010
Gul RS800 Grand Prix Beer SC

 

RS 800 GUL GRAND PRIX EVENT 5 BEER SC
 
The RS 800 fleet descended on the South West for their annual pilgrimage to Beer this weekend, and as usual the club didn’t disappoint.

Whilst the breeze was lighter than in previous years, the club ran 6 good races over the course of the two days, plied the fleet with as much food as they could eat including full post race tea on Sunday, and laid on clear blue skies whilst the 200s were finding their thermals up north!  The volunteer run club always makes the 800 fleet feel very welcome, and wanting to return year after year.

Saturday’s northerly made the racing shifty and gusty, with picking your lane very important, and leaving most of the fleet struggling for consistency.  Brett Ellway & Jamie Oaten, Charlie Roome & Dave Steed, and Ben McGrane & Roz Allen all picked up race wins, but it was Justin Deal & Ollie Page who once again showed they might be the master’s of the venue, leading overnight with 2,2,3.

With a few feeling the after effects of attempts to drink the club’s rum supply dry in aid of the club house fundraising efforts, Sunday brought a moderate sea breeze, providing must steadier breeze.  9 different boats made it into the top 6, which even with a few regulars missing due to other commitments shows the strength of the fleet.  Race winners were James Date & Toby Wincer, who looked on course to repeat that feat until in race 2 they were ruled OCS, Hugh Watson & Susanna Bickford, and in the final race allowing them to secure overall victory, Ben McGrane & Roz Allen.

Behind McGrane & Allen, Deal & Page, and Roome & Steed rounded out the top three, with Ellway & Oaten winning the Handicap Prize.

The fleet as ever as keen to go back next year, preferably not on Summer Solstice weekend though!

Final circuit event before Garda and the Nationals is Eastbourne on 3rd/4th July, where a bumper turn around is expected in the last event before the pilgrimage to Italy begins.

Sailing Results

RS800 Beer Open 2010

Entries: 24      Races Sailed: 6      Discard: 1


Series PlaceSail No Helm Crew Club Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6
11163 Ben McGrane Roz Allen Netley 11 3 4 1 2 5 1
21133 Justin Deal Ollie Page Burghfield 15 2 2 3 6 3 5
31158 Charlie Roome Dave Steed RYA 16 7 1 9 3 2 3
41121 Ben Schooling George Kingsworth Helensburgh 21 5 3 7 4 7 2
51124 Laurie Fitzjohn-Sykes Daniel Allin Dittisham 29 10 8 6 7 4 4
61128 Andy Jeffries Allyson Ooy Eastbourne 35 8 5 2 8 12 14
71147 Brett Ellnay Jamie Oaten Stokes Bay 37 1 12 8 11 6 11
8878 Tim Saxton Nicola Groves EVSC 41 6 6 13 12 10 7
91144 Nicholas Charles Chris Martin Datchet 46 13 7 5 16 11 10
10966 Hugh Watson Susanna Bichford Emsworth 51 20 11 12 14 1 13
111047 Simon Grundy Guy Whitby   53 14 10 20 10 13 6
121148 James Date Toby Wincer   55 9 16 4 1 25 25
131146 Chris Webber Jim Baldwin Oxford Uni 63 4 19 10 5 25 25
141075 Ross McKerchan Phil Losko Oxford 63 16 15 14 9 18 9
151101 Russ Gibbs Megan Fileman Starcross 64 18 14 11 17 14 8
161005 Andrew Gould Emma Pethybridge Weston 69 17 9 17 20 8 18
17907 E Whitchead J Hilton   70 12 13 19 18 15 12
18962 Simon Fosket Matt Bernbeck   79 11 17 23 19 16 16
19868 Joel Walker Sarah Crossman Branchester Staithe 86 15 25 25 22 9 15
201156 Jon Bennett Paul Hargreaves   89 21 22 15 13 20 20
21983 Ant Harvey Mike Stone Mumbles 92 22 21 22 15 17 17
22968 Tom Foskett James Foskett Weston 96 19 18 16 23 21 22
231077 Nick Smith Hannah Smith Thornbury 97 24 20 18 21 19 19
241074 Jon Keast Alex Accleton St Ives 110 23 23 21 24 22 21

Tue 22 Jun 10 18:53
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Website Security Test