Switzerland
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Japan
Netherlands

08/06/2019
RS Summer Regatta, RS500 UK Nationals, RS400 Southern Championships

    What a fabulous RS Summer Regatta! 

    Find all the results at the bottom of this page. 

    Photographs thanks to Sportograpy whose event gallery is available to view and purchase here

    To go straight to your fleet report simply click on the fleet name in the list below. 

    RS100 report by Andrew Jones

    RS300 report by Harry McVicar

    RS400 report by Matt Sheahan

    RS500 report by Peter Curtis

    RS700 report by Ed Reeves

    RS800 report by Hugh Shone

    RS100 Rooster RS Summer Regatta at Lymington Town SC

    With a forecast that promised a wide range of wind conditions, the RS100 fleet gathered for the Rooster RS Summer Regatta at Lymington over the weekend of  8-9 June, hoping that the predicted gusts of 40 knots would not materialize on Saturday.  Unfortunately, although proven heavy weather expert Huw Powell was chomping at the bit, the forecasters were bang on the money and racing for the day was quickly called off. Everyone enjoyed a day of rest, followed by a few too many beers and great chili at the evening reception, during which the RS classes paid tribute to retiring class secretary, Heather Chipperfield, after 18 years of service.

    Suitably rested the competitors were met on Sunday morning by wind at the opposite end of the scale.  In a light F2 the Jones boys, Ed and Andy Jones, were quickest out of the traps and led the fleet on the drag race out of the tide to the shoreline.  After successfully negotiating Sargasso sized proportions of seaweed, they extended throughout the race with son Ed beating father Andy, ahead of Clive Eplett in third.

    Race two started in similar conditions.  Clive flexed his newly acquired biceps to casually cross the fleet on port off the line, and led out to a big win well ahead of Ed and “I’m getting better at this light stuff” Huw Powell, while Simon Geyman kept the mid-fleet boys amused by first attempting to unsuccessfully trawl a mooring buoy upwind, and then taking on the more formidable windward mark and capsizing in the process.

    Race three followed a similar pattern, although Ed was taking the fight to Clive and would perhaps have had more success if the RS400s sharing course were not quite so strategically positioned to thwart his attempts.  Further back, Simon decided to avoid any further stunts and smoothly accelerated through Andy and Huw to claim third from Huw in fourth.

    The final race promised a showdown between Ed and Clive for first, with a win by Ed being the only thing that would unseat Clive from pole.  Both got off to a good start, but Ed led at the first mark with Clive in hot pursuit close behind.  They then disappeared towards Gurnard in a private battle, with the outcome clear only when Clive came through the heat haze in the lead, with Ed trailing slightly behind.  Well behind, Simon was in third, which became second when Ed took one last unsuccessful roll of the dice with the inshore line on the final run, while Andy slipped past Huw for fourth.

    Overall Clive deservedly won his third event in a row from Ed Jones, both of whom were well ahead of Simon in third.  Huw was the proud recipient of the RS100 National Tour sponsor’s cap, and Darrell Sleep won the Endeavor prize.   Despite the challenging conditions, everyone agreed it had been a great weekend with excellent racing at a super friendly and efficient club – thank you Lymington Town SC!

    Report by Andrew Jones

    RS300 Summer Regatta at Lymington town sailing club

    It’s not often we get an RS300 open on the sea, so when we do we like it to be blowing a bit to give the full experience.  The 35+knts forecast for Saturday this weekend was a little too much though, and to add insult to injury Sunday was forecast to be a drifter.  Nevertheless 5 RS300s joined around 60 other RS dinghies at the Summer regatta.

    Racing for the Saturday was duly called off at the 1130hrs briefing with wind as per the forecast, kicking off the first race of the weekend.  To the bar.  Dave Acres won, refusing to adhere to any “no drinks before 12 o’clock” nonsense, then went home in the knowledge that Sunday’s forecast would be better spent not sailing.

    Then there were four…

    The fleet disbanded for Saturday afternoon, and reconvened for Heather Chipperfield’s leaving party later that evening to witness the RS400s and RS800s dodgy “dancing” to DJ George’s drumming.  The RS300 fleet kept it civilised: Paul Watson being the first to bed having spent the afternoon trying out all the pubs on Lymington high street, Mark Cooper on kids’ time, and Harry McVicar and Ben Green barely making midnight.

    Back to five!

    Saturday morning saw the arrival of a new 5th man in Mark Newton and another “as forecast” breeze of about 6-8knts.  We would also be beating into the tide all day, making the inshore line mandatory, provided the weed and shallows were avoided.

    Race one saw the fleet head off to the shore as far as they dared, with lightweights Harry and Mark N leading the way and Mark C getting the better of Ben and Paul.  At the gybe mark, Harry created a bit of excitement by going the wrong way for a bit, and Mark N followed him (blind leading blind etc) allowing Mark C to catch back up, but the lightweights got away again upwind.  Ben had an unfortunate encounter with a bank of weed on the second beat sending him back behind Paul.

    Ben then called it a day to go and move house.

    Back to four…

    In race two, Mark C ventured closest to the shore to take the first beat.  Harry managed to glide by on the run, which by this point were just drifting down on the tide, Mark N sat in 3rd, and Paul W had a nightmare race before calling it a day to drive back to Anglesey.

    Just three left

    The third race was particularly unexciting, with Harry leading, Mark C following and Mark N getting a bit caught up with some RS400s at the leeward mark dropping him to third.

    With those three races, Harry had won the weekend just as the sea breeze kicked in to give a steady 10-12knts for the final race.  Just as well, as Mark C trucked away upwind whilst Harry and Mark N were hanging on by their toenails, and worked hard downwind to keep the gap, taking the final win.

    This gave a final order of Harry, Mark C, Mark N, Paul, and Ben of those who sailed.  Apparently Dave Acres also beat Rich Le Mare, presumably for his Bar-bullet on Saturday, and being in the right country.

    So whilst the wind didn’t play much ball, the sun shone all weekend and Lymington Town SC were great hosts for all the fleets, giving plenty to enjoy for everyone who came.

    Thanks to Lymington Town SC and their volunteers for putting on the event (and post-race doughnuts!).  Thanks to Rooster, Harken and RS Sailing for sponsoring the event and the prizes.  And finally best wishes to Heather in her future endeavours!

    Report by Harry McVicar

     

    RS400 Southern Championships – Lymington Town SC

    Sat 25-30+ knots racing abandoned

    Sun 5-8 knots – 4 races 

    Tide - lots

    When twenty five RS400 teams arrived in Lymington for the Southern Championships, most if not all were nervous about two things.  The first was the weather. 

    With a steady 24 knots at the river entrance with gusts hitting 30 and a forecast for conditions to strengthen, the opening day looked set to be a boisterous, boat breaking affair.  There was also the issue of the tide.  In the morning it was running East with the breeze, but when it turned in the afternoon to press against a building gale, things would ramp up even further.

    The second issue of concern was connected to the first.

    If racing was cancelled for the day, how was the fleet going to stay out of the bar? 

    As various other events on the calendar have proved, self-control isn’t widespread in this fleet.  To make matters worse, Lymington is littered with temptation from the excellent and hospitable bar at the host sailing club, to the pub opposite and the wide array of hostelries in town. 

    Meanwhile, in the dinghy park those that had jumped to the conclusion that the race officer was going to abandon had also accurately predicted that the state of the tide meant that he was likely to do this sooner rather than after a string of postponements.  This early call to the day clearly put the fleet at serious risk of it’s own lack of self-control.

    Yet, when the inevitable did happen and the chequered flag was hoisted, a remarkable thing happened – the fleet found other things to do. 

    Some went for a long walk around the salt marshes, others did some boat bimbling.  But the most imaginative activity was Andy Powell’s free for all weigh in with his kind offer to measure anyone’s boat to within a gram of its life using his professionally calibrated scales. 

    The results were remarkable. 

    First, no one had a pint in their hands. 

    The second was that there was barely any difference in weight between old and new.  

    Apart from Andy’s pride and joy #527.  Convinced that he knew his boat’s weight down to a decimal place or two there was a look of crest fallen disbelief when his boat tipped the scales at 10kg over the odds.  Re-setting the scales did nothing to ease the pain. 

    Fortunately for a man on the brink of a breakdown, opening a hatch and bailing out the water brought his dream machine back in line with the rest of the fleet.

    Sober and sanctimonious, once the clock struck 1800hrs it was time to party as we all wished Heather Chipperfield the best for the future after an 18 year stint at the RS Association - a task that took most of the night.

    The following day delivered a light but steady breeze from the South West and stacks more tide flowing to the East.  The result was a one-sided race track for the four races – Upwind inshore, downwind offshore.

    “It was pretty quiet at the front,” said Paul Oakey.  “There weren’t really that many place changes during the races.”

    Mike Simms agreed.

    “It was all about the start really, you just had to be at the committee boat end and get out of the tide for the first beat.”

    And that’s the problem with asking front runners how the racing went.  With little incentive to look behind, they usually miss the carnage astern as the rest of the fleet struggle to find the useable bits of some second-hand air.

    But it wasn’t all stress-free sailing for the front runners.

    John Heissig and Nicki Griffin won the first two races after two imaginative and punchy port tack starts only to slip down the rankings with an 8th and a 6th in the next two.

    After three races it was a battle between Simms/Holden #1488 and the Cockerills #1489 who had been slogging it out to go into the final race just one point apart.

    “We needed to win the final race and Jon and Nicky to come no better than fourth to win the event,” said Mike Simms.

    Which was precisely what happened as Simms and Holden executed their plan to turn the tables on the Cockerills and deliver a one point victory. 

    Sometimes it all sounds too easy, yet the reality was it was anything but.

    Report by Matt Sheahan - 1435

    RS500 Nationals Report

    It’s a family affair-air, it’s a family affair*.  For a reasonably high performance dinghy the RS500 has a very high proportion of family teams competing in it, be they partners, parent/child or siblings.  The Volvo Noble Marine national championships held at Lymington Town Sailing Club 8-9 June, emphasised this aspect of the fleet, with eight of the 11 teams having a shared surname.  Quite why this should be so is not at all clear…, but to the report proper.

    The forecast for Saturday was distressingly accurate, falling into the “don’t be ridiculous” category.  On shore at Lymington, while boats were being prepared it didn’t seem too bad, but the reports from out in the Solent were high, and steadily getting higher.  The RO had told us that the rescue crews were happy to run racing if the wind was average 22-23 and gusting 27-28 knots.  By the time it was canned for the day, the wind was up at the 27-28, gusting 35 level, and actually climbed further from there.  So day one was mostly about catching up with friends, wandering around Lymington, having a snooze etc.  A few of us even checked and compared rig settings!  Your correspondent was starting to feel victimised by the wind, having achieved only one race from six at the previous RS500 event at Lake Como for lack of wind (36 hours driving for one race!), but we go to such lovely places and hang out with such lovely people…

    The evening saw the fabulous multli-fleet RS party, including some speeches to mark Heather Chipperfield’s retirement from class association secretary.  Many thanks Heather, for all the fabulous work you have put in over the years.  It’s just a shame the party came with a 0930hrs launch time for Sunday morning!  Kudos to Tim and Heather Wilkins for doing the party, getting the 0715hrs ferry back from Lymington to Yarmouth, and then sailing their RS500 back across the Solent for the racing (not being able to sail across during the day on Saturday had significantly altered their plans!).

    So Sunday was rather light for most of the day, with wind and tide running together from the West.  This placed an emphasis on beating out to the right of the course to get into slacker water, and then trying to judge when to tack out into the current.  So the strategy was set for all four races, with only slight variations.  Race one saw the fleet all start at the starboard end of the line and tack off as soon as we could.  It was all about getting a clear wind lane and concentrating hard on boat speed.  Then when you thought you were on the lay-line, compensating for the tide, go on at least another 100m (and you still would be undercooking it!).  Fast out of the blocks were Tim and Heather Wilkins, who seemed quite chipper considering their early morning start, rounding the first mark in the lead.  Also showing good boat speed were Nick and Fanny Rogers, having a chartered boat they had sailed for the first time on Friday.  Third at the top mark was Mike Saul, sailing with John Hobson and probably carrying the top weight of the day, which was not an advantage in those conditions.  The downwind legs were mostly about staying in the current and trying to judge when to gybe and be carried down to the mark.  The first downwind mark saw the RS500s tangling with RS700s and RS800s, which certainly didn’t work out for a couple of us.  The race was shortened to two laps, with Tim and Heather just holding off Nick and Fanny.  Meanwhile, Mike Saul missed seeing the S flag, which allowed Peter and James Curtis to just sneak into third ahead of him.

    The wind was starting to clock left a bit, which encouraged three of the fleet to try a port tack start in race two.  Nick and Fanny judged it perfectly, got the best start and took a fairly comfortable win.  Tim and Heather also got away and were not troubled in second.  Top four at the first mark was completed by Mike/John and Michiel and Hilde Geerling.  Peter and James discovered just how slow some weed on the centreboard could be on lap one, and Michiel and Hilde befell the same fate on lap three.  Having cleared the weed, Peter and James got a shift on and just managed to roll Mike and John at the final windward mark and hold on down the run for third.

    By race three the wind had clocked even further left and was strong enough to be trapezing upwind most of the time (woohoo!).  The whole fleet decided to start on port tack at the port end, following the example of the other fleets on our start line.  Nick and Fanny were a bit too keen and received the only individual recall of the whole event.  With the breeze getting a little more patchy the hunt was on for pressure, which added to the strategic priority of getting into slack water, seeing many of the front runners putting in little hitch tacks for pressure and shifts (real or imagined).  Tim and Heather rounded the top mark first with Peter and James in second.  Behind them, Nick and Fanny realised late they wouldn’t make the mark and had to double tack against the tide, along with Pete and Karen Matthews, and Michiel and Hilde.  What had looked to be a very bunched up top of the fleet was suddenly comfortable for the top two.  Peter and James briefly threatened Tim and Heather, but they eventually pulled away for the win.  Nick and Fanny broke clear in third, but some judicious covering by Peter and James prevented them getting too close, and Mike and John took their third fourth.

    For race four the wind was threatening to be interesting, up another couple of knots.  Nick and Fanny needed to win for the championship, while Tim and Heather just needed to beat them.  While being very port biased again, Tim decided to start on starboard towards the port end of the line.  This forced Peter and James to tack off left, which pushed them into the best of the pressure.  Meanwhile, Nick and Fanny had made a good port tack start and were showing excellent upwind speed.  Sean and Ted Ward also had their best start and first beat of the day and rounded in first, followed by Michiel and Hilde and Nick and Fanny.  The first run bunched up the top five, and by the end of the second beat Nick and Fanny had taken the lead, with Peter and James second and Tim and Heather third, but not really close enough to threaten Peter and James.  Nick and Fanny had not realised there was a discard at four races and believed they needed to keep Tim and Heather in third, so they were scrupulous in keeping their wind shadow away from Peter and James and maintaining the separations.  Even so, Peter and James picked up some weed on the last beat, letting Tim and Heather get uncomfortably close.  They tried hotting up the last run to see if they could break through, but it was not quite windy enough to work for them, and positions were maintained.

    Nick and Fanny took the title, on equal points with Tim and Heather and by dint of having the better result in the last race.  Peter and James took the final podium position.  It was a shame we couldn’t have had more variety in conditions for a national championships, but such are the joys of sailing.  Many thanks to Lymington Town for making the best of the challenging conditions and the fabulous organisation ashore.

    Report by Peter Curtis

    * - Sly and the Family Stone

     

    RS700 RS Summer Regatta – Lymington Town Sailing Club

    After a week of anticipation with glamorous forecasts of sunny 20 knots on The Solent the first day of the multi-class RS Summer Regatta arrived, only to find that the wind was over-performing.  Talk of 35 knots, and soon to be wind against tide conditions, led to the sensible early cancellation of the day’s racing.  So instead of mending battered boats and bodies, the fleet fine-tuned some already fine-tuned spinnaker take away systems and discussed optimum main sheet lengths (surprisingly controversial).

    The evening started early with delicious chilli and beer, moving on to music and dancing.  Richard Lilley could be found giving away trade secrets about sailing at Lymington, although was not seen demonstrating them the next day.  Some RS700 sailors who should know better were spotted on the dance floor.  Much gratitude was on display to Heather Chipperfield for her huge contribution over many years to the RS Class Association.

    Day two came with a complete change of conditions with marginal trapezing against the tide the order of the day.  Sharing the race course with RS800s and RS500s, Rob Martin and his team efficiently ran 4 races with minimal hanging around between races.

    Race one demonstrated the day’s successful tactic – bang the righthand side to dodge the tide.  Jerry Wales took and then extended an early lead with blistering boat speed.  Ed Reeves and Matt Carter had a close tussle for 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Race two saw local young Liam Willis (in his first year in a RS700) pull a port tack start to lead up the first beat, managing to hold off all but Jerry Wales through to the finish.  With the wind gradually building, most of the fleet could stretch out their aching legs to fully trapeze for race three.  The port tack starters again lead up the first beat with Robbie Bell pulling away in clear air, chased by Ed Reeves with a fast approaching Jerry Wales on his heels.  Race four sealed the overall result with Jerry in first and Robbie in second.  The building breeze proved more to Colin Dacey’s liking to take third place.

    Many thanks to Lymington Town Sailing Club for their slick management of nearly 100 boats in six different fleets.  The right trolley ready on the slipway on arriving home and a doughnut as reward for signing off (two if you lurked in the right places) is certainly the way to my approval.  Prizes were presented from our generous sponsors Harken and Rooster.

    The Lymington Dinghy Regatta on 13-14 July is only a few weeks away and it would be great to see a good RS700 turn out – sea breeze sailing promised!

    Report by Ed Reeves

     

    RS800s at RS Summer Regatta at Lymington Town SC

    You know it is too windy when even the ‘Plan B’ alternative to sailing is called off!  In seeing the 40knot forecast a number of teams had their eyes on the inflatable aqua park outside the club but alas this was canned due to the fear that the inflatable slide might be launched into the air with sailors attached like some giant and communal aerial rodeo challenge.  Sounds pretty fun actually.

    Maybe on the basis that even the waterpark had decided that their insurance policy wasn’t worth testing, the Lymington race team expectedly cancelled Saturday’s racing.  This left everyone free to go and embark on Plan C.  I heard various reports of family outings to The Isle of Wight and walks up to Hurst Castle.  All very wholesome and there are definitely worse venues to be left to explore! 

    Anyone lulled into a false sense of security by the sheltered sailing club balcony was quickly blown away (quite literally) by the wind in the channel.  It really was ferocious and the few yachts out racing looked like they’d remember that sail for a while as they squeaked past Hurst Point. 

    Plan C.2 involved attending the Summer party and seeing off Heather Chipperfield in style (THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR ALL YOUR SUPPORT HEATHER!!!).  We had a drummer playing over requested songs (via an app) - this led to a very lively evening in which Dan repeatedly tried to get Rage Against the Machine’s ‘Killing in the Name Of’ played.  Unfortunately for Dan but fortunately for the wellbeing of the clubhouse this song request was repeatedly ignored. 

    Given the Saturday blow-out, four races were scheduled for Sunday.  The light 5-8 knot breeze was going to test the fleet with a strong tide running down the course.  There was also the added weed slalom required to ensure the boat remained smooth and fast.

    Race one set the precedent for the day with most boats looking to hit right to stay out of the tide.  Only Hugh Shone and Hannah Tattersall took a few shifts and perhaps a little more wind out left after a poor start.  The top mark saw the right come through on top with Luke and Emma McEwen leading the charge into the top mark.  Behind there was a tussle between Rob and Callum Gullan, Ralph and Sophie Singleton, and Hugh and Hannah.  This battle for 2nd, 3rd and 4th went all the way to the final mark when Hugh and Hannah aborted said tussle by dropping the kite and rounding up for a 3rd lap.  The McEwens had wrapped up the race with ease with Ralph and Sophie 2nd, and Rob and Callum 3rd.

    Race two saw more close racing and some interesting start choices.  Chris Catt and Chris Martin and Ralph and Sophie (of course) both opted for port flyers and looked strong.  Meanwhile Hugh and Hannah opted to go above the committee boat at 20 seconds and let the tide push them back onto the line.  This worked very well and allowed them to put in the early tack to the favoured right-hand side.  At the top Hugh and Hannah led with Chris and Chris and the McEwens chasing in 2nd and 3rd.  Hugh and Hannah let the incredibly fast McEwens through on the 2nd beat by taking an early tack on the lay line but hung on to 2nd from Chris and Chris.  The top three remained in this order until the finish.

    Race three was a much closer affair with a tight bunch of six staying together until the finish.   The McEwens, noting their speed and superior gear changing abilities, decided to give everyone a head start. With Luke ducking under the finishing buoy off the line, Emma give a little hip flick to avoid being poleaxed - unfortunately she came unclipped in the process and soon found herself in the drink.  Things could have been much worse but Emma managed to keep hold of the jib sheet and clawed herself back in - in scenes not too dissimilar from the Terminator Two car chase scene.  As the race progressed, the top three were looking like Ralph and Sophie, Pete Barton and Abby Keightly-Hanson, and Rob and Callum with Hugh and Hannah, and Chris and Chris pushing.  Behind this bunch the McEwens demonstrated an adept change in gears on the 2nd downwind to put themselves back amongst the frontrunners.  On the final beat Ralph and Sophie managed the fleet well to round ahead, a lead that they maintained down to the finish.  By the line the McEwens had stormed past Pete and Abby to complete the top three.

    Going into the final race there were a number of outcomes on the cards.  A win for either the McEwens or the Singletons would give them the title.  The composition of the top three was also going to be a hard fought battle with Rob and Callum, Hugh and Hannah, and Chris and Chris all jostling for position.  To make things more exciting the wind had increased slightly to around 12 knots which finally allowed teams to stretch their legs.  Thighs all over the race course let out an audible sigh of relief.  The race team reflected this increase by notching the laps up to four. This was going to be a fun one!

    Up into the top mark it was the McEwens who took the initiative with Rob and Callum chasing hard behind. Hugh and Hannah came out in 3rd hot on the heels of the top two while Ralph and Sophie found themselves relatively buried.  Throughout the race the McEwens extended whilst Hugh and Hannah sneaked past Rob and Callum on the 2nd beat. R alph and Sophie realised that they were in no position to better 4th and headed in early.  On further questioning Ralph also admitted that the 12 knots getting a little too fruity for these light wind supremos!

    The win for the McEwens gave them the event in style.  Throughout Sunday’s racing they demonstrated superior boat speed and an ability to flick through the gears when they found themselves in trickier situations.  The Singletons had done enough in the first three races to take 2nd from Hugh and Hannah by one point.  Rob and Callum sailed excellently in only their 3rd event to take 4th with Chris and Chris having a solid day to see out the top five.

    Whilst the forecast clearly dissuaded a few from taking the trip down, it was fantastic to see so many new faces and the continued improvement of those that have more recently moved into the class.  The Boschs took home the endeavour prize after joining for their first open and will be back!  Many thanks must also go to Lymington Town SC who put on a great show.  The highlight for many being the doughnut and tea offering on signing back in - an inspired diplomatic nod to the recent strengthening of US and UK relations following Trump’s visit?  Politics aside, what a treat to come back to and with an excess of uneaten Saturday doughnuts to work our way through lots of opportunity for bulking ahead of Garda (GET YOUR ENTRY IN NOW IT IS GOING TO BE AWESOME!!)

    Report by Hugh Shone

     

    RS100s Rooster RS Summer Regatta 2019                
                             
    Lymington Town Sailing Club                  
                             
    Results are final as of 18:25 on June 9, 2019                  
                             
    Overall                        
                             
    Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A                
    Rank SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett      
    1st 509 Clive Eplett Frensham Pond SC -3 1 1 1 6 3      
    2nd 130 Edward Jones Chew Valley Lake SC 1 2 2 -3 8 5      
    3rd 154 Simon Greyman Datchet Water SC 4 -7 3 2 16 9      
    4th 172 Andrew Jones Chew Valley Lake SC 2 4 -5 4 15 10      
    5th 508 Huw Powell Red Wharf Bay SC 5 3 4 -6 18 12      
    6th 372 Steve Main Netley SC 6 6 -7 5 24 17      
    7th 300 Alex Ogilvie Netley SC 7 5 8 -9 29 20      
    8th 526 Mostyn Evans Mounts Bay SC -9 8 6 7 30 21      
    9th 208 Darrell Sleep Staunton Harold SC 8 -9 9 8 34 25      
    10th 379 Mark Harrison Gurnard SC (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 56 42      
    10th 129 Franko Marenco Starcross YC (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 56 42      
                             
    RS300s Rooster RS Summer Regatta 2019                
                             
    Lymington Town Sailing Club                  
                             
    Results are final as of 18:27 on June 9, 2019                  
                             
    Overall                        
                             
    Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A                
    Rank SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett        
    1st 523 Harry McVicar Draycote Water SC 1 1 1 3 3        
    2nd 525 Mark Cooper Burghfield SC 3 2 2 7 7        
    3rd 354 Mark Newton Thorney Island SC 2 3 3 8 8        
    4th 52 Paul Watson Port Dinorwic SC 4 4 8.0 DNC 16 16        
    5th 313 Ben Green Lymington Town SC 5 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 21 21        
    6th 544 David Acres Emsworth SC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 24 24        
    6th 555 Richard Le Mare Castle Cove SC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 24 24        
                             
                             
    RS400 Summer Championship 2019                
                             
    Lymington Town Sailing Club                  
                             
    Results are final as of 18:27 on June 9, 2019                  
                             
    Overall                        
                             
    Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A                
    Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett    
    1st 1488 Michael Sims Jack Holden Carsington SC -3 2 2 1 8 5    
    2nd 1489 Stephen Cockerill Sarah Cockerill Stokes Bay SC 2 -3 1 3 9 6    
    3rd 1454 Jon Heissig Nicky Griffin Llangorse SC 1 1 -8 6 16 8    
    4th 1202 Sam Knight John Knighy Bartley SC -4 4 3 4 15 11    
    5th 1400 Steve Middleton Chris Rowland Burghfield SC 5 8 -15 2 30 15    
    6th 1441 Paul Oakey Dan Martin Porchester SC 7 5 -9 5 26 17    
    7th 1355 Alex Horlock Ronbin Kirby Warsash SC 8 -17 6 8 39 22    
    8th 1429 Neil Bevington Alan Skeens Lee on Solent SC -11 10 4 9 34 23    
    9th 1377 Sean Cleary Annalise Nixon Oxford SC -13 6 7 11 37 24    
    10th 1439 Kevin Podger Heather Chipperfield LymingtonTown SC 6 (30.0 OCS) 5 14 55 25    
    11th 1480 Andy Hadfield Stirling Taylor Parkstone YC -15 7 10 10 42 27    
    12th 1263 David Stockton Sophie Stockton Wimbleball SC 10 9 11 -16 46 30    
    13th 1181 Bruce Mills Andrea Jarman Warsash SC 9 (30.0 OCS) 12 13 64 34    
    14th 971 Simon Kitchen Abbi Hooper Grantham Water SC -17 15 13 7 52 35    
    15th 934 David Swift Ian Clark Warsash SC 12 11 -19 18 60 41    
    16th 1395 Peter Snowdon Louise Carr Shoreham SC 14 -19 16 12 61 42    
    17th 1236 Mike Baker June Baker LymingtonTown SC 16 12 17 -22 67 45    
    18th 1342 Max Tosetti Naomi Moran Queen Mary SC -23 13 18 17 71 48    
    19th 1430 Simon Matthews Penny Matthews Lancing SC 19 16 14 -20 69 49    
    20th 1435 Matt Sheahan Ellie Sheahan Netley SC 21 18 -24 15 78 54    
    21st 1228 Andrew Johnson Marc Woolford Grantham Water SC (30.0 DNF) 14 21 23 88 58    
    22nd 527 Andy Powell Ian Verso Warsash SC 18 21 -23 21 83 60    
    23rd 836 Steve Broomfield Oliver Pettifer Lymington Town SC 22 (30.0 OCS) 25 19 96 66    
    24th 859 Robert Trevis Ian Sykes Lancing SC -24 20 22 24 90 66    
    25th 445 Trevor Griffiths Jono Griffiths Roadford SC 20 (30.0 OCS) 20 30.0 DNC 100 70    
    26th 1418 Sam Parker Louise Hosken Netley SC (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 120 90    
    26th 1469 Martin Powell Jane Phillipps Parkstone YC (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 120 90    
    26th 453 Ryan Schenck   Oxford SC (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 120 90    
    26th 829 Chris Brown Richard Glen RORC (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 120 90    
    2nd 1166 Ralph Singleton Sophie Singleton RYA 2 4 1 (19.0 DNC) 26 7    
    3rd 1231 Hugh Shone Hannah Tattersall CCSC/SSC 4 2 -6 2 14 8    
    4th 11 Robert Gullan Callum HISC 3 -11 4 3 21 10    
    5th 1157 Chris Catt Chris Martin Netley SC -6 3 5 4 18 12    
    6th 1219 Peter Barton Abby Keightley-Hanson Lymington Town SC -12 10 3 6 31 19    
    7th 1224 Fred Lord Louise Gale Carsington SC 5 5 -9 9 28 19    
    8th 1188 Daniel Goodman Debbie Clark Stokes Bay SC -8 6 8 5 27 19    
    9th 1218 George Richards Greg Brown Lymington Town SC 7 7 -10 10 34 24    
    10th 834 Chris Matthews Ali Hinds Brightlingsea SC -9 9 7 8 33 24    
    11th 1232 Cameron Moss Darrol Moss Lyme Regis SC 10 8 -11 7 36 25    
    12th 1238 Ciaran Hurney Mel Kwan Oxford SC 11 -12 12 11 46 34    
    13th 913 Adrian Howe Fenella Williams Oxford SC 13 13 (19.0 DNC) 12 57 38    
    14th 1000 Julian Bosch Jeromy Bosch Grafham SC 14 (19.0 DNF) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 71 52    
    15th 1228 Andrew Jeffries Allyson Jeffries Eastbourne Sovereign SC (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 76 57    
    15th 1140 John McKelvie David Jessop Strangford Lough SC (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 76 57    
    15th 1126 George Smith Alice Crick Bough Beech SC (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 76 57    
    15th 1045 Richard Smith Ellie Smith Wilsonian SC (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 76 57    
                             
                             
    RS500 UK National Championships 2019                
                             
    Lymington Town Sailing Club                  
                             
    Results are final as of 18:27 on June 9, 2019                  
                             
    Overall                        
                             
    Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A                
    Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett    
    1st 768 Nick Rogers Fanny Rogers Royal Lymington YC 2 1 -3 1 7 4    
    2nd 625 Tim Wilkins Heather Wilkins Gurnard SC 1 2 1 -3 7 4    
    3rd 659 Peter Curtis James Curtis Grafham Water SC -3 3 2 2 10 7    
    4th 1040 Mike Saul John Hobson Yorkshire Dales SC 4 4 4 (13.0 DNC) 25 12    
    5th 1066 Michiel Geerling Hilde Geerling Lymington Town SC -5 5 5 4 19 14    
    6th 709 Pete Matthews Karen Lancing SC 6 7 6 -8 27 19    
    7th 508 Ian Mairs Abi Campbell Parkstone YC -9 6 9 5 29 20    
    8th 988 Sean Ward Ted Ward Lymington Town SC -8 8 8 6 30 22    
    9th 566 Hugh Mehta Dave Jones Shoreham SC 7 10 7 (13.0 DNC) 37 24    
    10th 511 Peter Lock Susan Lock Slaughden SC 10 -11 11 7 39 28    
    11th 1037 Peter Fussey Jack Fussey Lancing SC -11 9 10 9 39 28    
    12th 1563 Eric Gdalia   CNW (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 52 39    
                             
                             
    RS700s Rooster RS Summer Regatta 2019                
                             
    Lymington Town Sailing Club                  
                             
    Results are final as of 18:28 on June 9, 2019                  
                             
    Overall                        
                             
    Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A                
    Rank SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett      
    1st 1060 Jerry Wales Windsport SC 1 1 -3 1 6 3      
    2nd 875 Robbie Bell Snettisham Beach SC -7 4 1 2 14 7      
    3rd 825 Ed Reeves Royal Lymington YC 2 -10 2 6 20 10      
    4th 881 Liam Willis Lymington Town SC -4 2 4 4 14 10      
    5th 1027 Colin Dacey Snettisham Beach SC -8 8 6 3 25 17      
    6th 1041 Matt Conner Queen Mary SC 6 3 -10 8 27 17      
    7th 966 Matt Carter Lancing SC 3 6 8 -9 26 17      
    8th 954 Richard Keeton Lymington Town SC 9 5 5 -10 29 19      
    9th 720 Richard Wadsworth Stokes Bay SC/RNSA 5 -7 7 7 26 19      
    10th 1023 Ian Nolan Snettisham Beach SC -12 9 9 5 35 23      
    11th 914 Graham Blake Queen Mary SC 10 -11 11 11 43 32      
    12th 939 Declan Clamp Lymington Town SC 11 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 59 43      
    13th 945 Richard Lilley Lymington Town SC (16.0 DNF) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 64 48      
    13th 982 Roland Smith HISC/QMSC (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 64 48      
    13th 1046 Miles Roebuck Oxford SC (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 64 48      
                             
                             
    RS800s Rooster RS Summer Regatta 2019                
                             
    Lymington Town Sailing Club                  
                             
    Results are final as of 18:28 on June 9, 2019                  
                             
    Overall                        
                             
    Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A                
    Rank SailNo Helm Name Crew Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett    
    1st 1220 Luke McEwen Emma McEwen Royal Lymington YC 1 1 -2 1 5 3    
    2nd 1166 Ralph Singleton Sophie Singleton RYA 2 4 1 (19.0 DNC) 26 7    
    3rd 1231 Hugh Shone Hannah Tattersall CCSC/SSC 4 2 -6 2 14 8    
    4th 11 Robert Gullan Callum HISC 3 -11 4 3 21 10    
    5th 1157 Chris Catt Chris Martin Netley SC -6 3 5 4 18 12    
    6th 1219 Peter Barton Abby Keightley-Hanson Lymington Town SC -12 10 3 6 31 19    
    7th 1224 Fred Lord Louise Gale Carsington SC 5 5 -9 9 28 19    
    8th 1188 Daniel Goodman Debbie Clark Stokes Bay SC -8 6 8 5 27 19    
    9th 1218 George Richards   Lymington Town SC 7 7 -10 10 34 24    
    10th 834 Chris Matthews Ali Hinds Brightlingsea SC -9 9 7 8 33 24    
    11th 1232 Cameron Moss Darrol Moss Lyme Regis SC 10 8 -11 7 36 25    
    12th 1238 Ciaran Hurney Mel Kwan Oxford SC 11 -12 12 11 46 34    
    13th 913 Adrian Howe Fenella Williams Oxford SC 13 13 (19.0 DNC) 12 57 38    
    14th 1000 Julian Bosch Jeromy Bosch Grafham SC 14 (19.0 DNF) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 71 52    
    15th 1228 Andrew Jeffries Allyson Jeffries Eastbourne Sovereign SC (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 76 57    
    15th 1140 John McKelvie David Jessop Strangford Lough SC (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 76 57    
    15th 1126 George Smith Alice Crick Bough Beech SC (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 76 57    
    15th 1045 Richard Smith Ellie Smith Wilsonian SC (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 76 57    
                             

     

    Website Security Test