Switzerland
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Japan
Netherlands

RS800 EuroCup Series 2018

RS800 Eurocup 2018 Overall

This year the RS800 class had probably its most international Eurocup series, with 19 teams attending at least two of the three events (up from four last year) and a record number of continental boats making the pilgrimage to Weymouth for the massive RS Games in August.  In total 59 teams from six nations competed for this prestigious travellers’ trophy. The French teams in particular have grown in numbers and depth of talent, with two in the top five overall.

Kicking off with the French Open Skiff regatta in Lac du Der at Easter, followed by the European Championships at Carnac and the UK Nationals in Weymouth, the 2018 series has been blessed with great sailing conditions and a strong turnout at all the events.

Lac du Der, in the Champagne region of France, brought RS800s together from Germany, Switzerland, Luxembourg, Holland, France and the UK for three great days of racing and camaraderie in whatever languages we could speak.  The format there is handicap racing with skiffs of all types, swelling the 14 RS800s to a 60-boat fleet.  This is a great way for newcomers to the international racing scene to make new friends and find out what RS800 sailing is all about.

The Europeans in May provided classic Carnac conditions, with sea breezes from light to feisty, sunshine and of course great Breton hospitality.  By the time the UK Nationals came round in August, after weeks of light weather the fleet was itching for some big breeze again and Weymouth Bay certainly delivered the goods, along with great socials ashore in the whirlwind of classes that made the RS Games one of the biggest sailing events in history.

Overall, Luke and Emma McEwen put together a solid series to win with an event to spare.  The fight for the rest of the podium was tight, with just two points separating the next three boats.  Previous European champions Phil Walker and John Mather nearly threw it away by missing the first day of the UK Nationals but sailed strongly to overtake Gilles Peeters and Heloise Baize/Mateo Lavauzelle for second place.  49er youth star Rory Hunter showed how it’s done by borrowing two boats each over 17 years old and sailing with two different crews (Chris Feibusch and FX squad sailor Steph Orton) to tie on points with Peeters, only losing third place on the tie break.  RS Sailing donated great prizes which were presented to the top three boats at the end of the RS Games.

The 2019 Eurocup series follows the same three-event format starting with Lac du Der at Easter again, but this time going to Lake Garda for the Europeans in July and Eastbourne for the UK Nationals in September, where the class will be celebrating its 20th anniversary.

Report by Luke McEwen

Prize winners photo thanks to Sportography.com

 

 

 

                         
  Rank Sail No Class Nationality Helm Crew Club French Open Skiff Carnac Europeans RS Games
UK Nationals
Total Nett
  1 1220 RS800 GBR Luke MC EWEN  Emma MC EWEN Royal Lymington YC 1 1 2 4 2
  2 1207 RS800 GBR PHIL WALKER JOHN MATHER HISC 60 2 4 66 6
  3 1218 RS800 FRA GILLES PEETERS  HELOISE BAIZE / Mateo LAVAUZELLE  S N LARMOR PLAGE  2 6 17 25 8
  4 961/885 RS800 GBR RORY HUNTER CHRIS FEIBUSCH / Stephanie Orton Arran YC 60 5 3 68 8
  5 1161 RS800 FRA JEANLOUIS TREGUIER  CAMILLE  DONNAT BART   C.N. VIRY CHATILLON  3 9 22 34 12
  6 1225 RS800 GBR STEPHEN COCKERILL SARAH COCKERILL Stokes Bay SC 60 3 13 76 16
  7 1228 RS800 GBR ANDY JEFFRIES ALLYSON JEFFRIES Eastbourne Soverign SC 60 4 14 78 18
  8 882 RS800 FRA JEREMIE  BRAU  LUDOVIC ROBLIN   S R ROCHELAISES  5 14 60 79 19
  9 1194 RS800 GBR JOE JOYNER WILL BROOM Lyme Regis SC 60 11 11 82 22
  10 1230 RS800 GBR CHRISTINA HANDASYDE DICK ANDREW HANDASYDE DICK Itcheror SC 60 7 20 87 27
  12 1188 RS800 GBR DANIEL GOODMAN DEBBIE CLARK Stokes Bay SC 60 8 21 89 29
  11 1159 / 12 RS800 SUI LAURENT MULLER  AXEL  VAN DE VYVERE   ASAH Section Voile  8 21 60 89 29
  13 1119 / 841 RS800 FRA FRANCOIS VAUVRAY / MORGANN BLAYO  MORGANN BLAYO / DUMONT THÃOPHIL  CRNG DE GRANVILLE / PORH LOEIZ SKIFF 9 22 60 91 31
  14 877 RS800 LUX Pierre KIEFFER  André  FRIEDRICH / Yves STEFFEN Yves STEFFEN 14 20 60 94 34
  15 1121 RS800 GBR BEN CLEGG ABIGALE EMBSER-KA Brightlingsea SC 60 12 26 98 38
  16 900 RS800 GBR ANDY TARBOTON LIZZIE SHAWCROFT / Harry Kennedy Stokes Bay SC 60 10 30 100 40
  17 1066/1182 RS800 NED Michiel GEERLING  Henk  DUIT / Hilde Geerling Braassem 11 60 32 103 43
  18 1101 RS800 FRA ALEXANDRE  EMANUEL  FRANCK  PERNET / Quentin Milleret  YC Grenoble Chara.  13 60 35 108 48
  19 1157 RS800 GBR KATHARINE MARTIN / Ian Martin CHRIS MARTIN   60 23 27 110 50
  20 1144 RS800 GBR Tom Morris Guy Fillmore HISC 60 60 1 121 61
  21 841 RS800 FRA MATEO LAVAUZELLE  QUENTIN  MILLERET   Y C CARNAC / C.N. VIRY CHATILLON 4 60 60 124 64
  22 1222 RS800 GBR Paul Jenkins Peter Jenkins Eastbourne Sovereign SC 60 60 5 125 65
  23 1155 RS800 FRA LAURENT THOUVENIN  OLIVIA  COINDREAU   Y C TOULON  6 60 60 126 66
  24 1221 RS800 GBR John Gimson Anna Burnet Rudyard Lake SC/Royal Northern & Clyde Y 60 60 6 126 66
  25 1063 RS800 FRA CEDRIC FRABOULET   YANNICK  POURLIER   Y C CARNAC  7 60 60 127 67
  26 1219 RS800 GBR Pete Barton Chris Feibusch Lymington Town SC 60 60 7 127 67
  27 1132 RS800 GBR Simon Hiscocks Ellie Aldridge WPNSA 60 60 8 128 68
  28 1131 RS800 GBR Maddy Anderson Matt Reid Brightlingsea and Spinnaker SCs 60 60 9 129 69
  30 1203 RS800 GBR Tim Gratton Fiona Hampshire St Catharines College SC 60 60 10 130 70
  29 1182 RS800 NED Sander VOGELAAR  Jody DE JAGER      10 60 60 130 70
  32 1231 RS800 GBR Hugh Shone Hannah Tattersall Castle Cove SC 60 60 12 132 72
  31 960 RS800 GER Tobias WASHMAN  Marleen  STRATHOFF     12 60 60 132 72
  33 1198 RS800 GBR ALEX BENFIELD NICK IRELAND Stokes Bay SC 60 13 60 133 73
  34 1224 RS800 GBR FREDERICK LORD LOUISE GALE Carsington SC 60 15 60 135 75
  35 1232 RS800 GBR Cameron Moss Darrol Moss Lyme Regis SC 60 60 15 135 75
  36 1195 RS800 GBR GRAHAM WILLIAMSON JEREMY WILLIAMSON HISC 60 16 60 136 76
  37 1158 RS800 GBR Edward Norbury Charlie Hutchings Warsash SC 60 60 16 136 76
  38 897 RS800 FRA Estelle GRECK Pierrick FOLLEZOU E V CATASCHOOL / S N LARMOR PLAGE 60 17 60 137 77
  39 1211 RS800 GBR PHILIP GLADMAN NATASHA GLADMAN Itcheror SC 60 18 60 138 78
  40 1166 RS800 GBR Ralph Singleton Sophie Singleton Burghfield SC 60 60 18 138 78
  41 981 RS800 FRA MARK JOHNSON LEO DEREGNIEAUX   60 19 60 139 79
  42 1204 RS800 GBR Martin Orton Ian Brooks Chichester YC 60 60 19 139 79
  43 1043 RS800 GBR Chris Dodd Bryony Meakins Rutland SC 60 60 23 143 83
  44 1202 RS800 GBR Andrew Blundell Maddie Fenner Warsash SC 60 60 24 144 84
  45 1171 RS800 GBR James Penty Edward Grayson Beaver SC 60 60 25 145 85
  46 1184 RS800 GBR Michael MacMillan Jamie Macmillan Loch Earn SC 60 60 28 148 88
  47 1164 RS800 GBR Russ Gibbs Lucy Loughton Starcross YC 60 60 29 149 89
  48 949 RS800 GBR Ian Jubb Bonnie Moody HISC 60 60 31 151 91
  49 1157 RS800 GBR Chris Martin Megan Brickwood   60 60 33 153 93
  50 939 RS800 GBR Daniel Nickalls Jack Wardell Marconi SC 60 60 34 154 94
  51 982 RS800 GBR Neal Gibson Keith Macey Downs SC 60 60 36 156 96
  52 1064 RS800 GBR Chris Haworth Stuart Aston   60 60 37 157 97
  53 1140 RS800 GBR John McKelvie David Jessop Strangford Lough YC 60 60 38 158 98
  54 1151 RS800 GBR Hannah Peters Mark Lees Hollyhead SC 60 60 39 159 99
  55 1128 RS800 GBR Ciaran Hurney Mel Kwan Oxford SC 60 60 40 160 100
  56 913 RS800 GBR Adrian Howe Fenella Williams Oxford SC 60 60 41 161 101
  57 1189 RS800 GBR James Green Simon Hall Beer SC 60 60 42 162 102
  58 1111 RS800 NED Marianne Pijlman Tijmen Pijlman WV Monnickendam 60 60 43 163 103
  59 919 RS800 GBR Charlie Ellse Ollie Holmes Restronguet SC 60 60 44 164 104
                         
Website Security Test