Switzerland
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Japan
Netherlands

RS800 RS Fat Face Racing Circuit

2005 Fat Face Racing Circuit The 2005 Fat Face racing circuit drew to a close this weekend with the prize giving bonanza at Rutland Sailing Club. After a fantastic season with six top events at Datchet, Stokes Bay, Eastbourne (the windy one!), Hayling Island, Weymouth and Lymington, the top six were finally decided out of the 85 who took part...! With an almost unbeatable season, the Magic Marine boys Steve Irish and Martin Gotrel won the series counting 4 first places - discarding a 2nd and a 3rd - very impressive stuff from our current National Champions! Spod and Jane Olive (Sola/Harken) sailed a seriously impressive circuit to take 2nd overall, highlights being an event win at their home club of stokes bay in May! Justin Deal and Sarah Marriott showed excellent consistency to round off the podium and take 3rd overall. Top events for them had to be Datchet Lymington and Eastbourne. Paddy Gamble and Fiona Lochwood, new comers to the 800 circuit, showed spectacular form and consistency to take 4th overall - plenty more to come from this pairing next year we hope! Neil Ashby and his Medway ‘rent-a-crew’ including girlfriend Roz Allen came 5th; and with such a good performance decided on a new ship for the nationals. And finishing off the top six is Chrtis Haworth and Stuart Aston - an excellent result for the runners up at this years’ nationals - counting a 21st as well as three blinding results! A great years’ racing for all involved so a massive thank you to Fat Face for all their support, and especially their prize money vouchers!!!
Sailwave results for 2005 Fat Face RS 800 Racing Circuit

2005 Fat Face RS 800 Racing Circuit

Final Overall Results

Sailed: 6  Discards: 2

Position Sail No Helm Crew Club DWSC SBSC ESSC HISC WPSA LTSC Points
          16/04/05 14/05/05 04/06/05 18/06/05 02/07/05 09/07/05  
1 1058 Steve Irish Martin Gotrel Draycote S.C. 1 2 3 1 1 1 4
2 1083 Alan Olive Jane Olive Stokes Bay S.C. 4 1 2 2 3 2 7
3 1054 Justin Deal Sarah Marriott Frensham Pond SC 3 12 4 7 9 4 18
4 1012 Paddy Gamble Fiona Lochwood Stokes Bay SC DNC 6 7 4 5 17 22
5 838 Neil Ashby Roz Allen Wilsonian S.C. 5 4 9 11 20 DNC 29
6 1064 Chris Howarth Stuart Aston BCYC DNC 21 5 3 2 DNC 31
7 1016 Peter Barton Susanna Bickford Royal Lymington S.C. 6 DNC DNC 5 14 6 31
8 1089 Ian Martin Heather Back Bough Beech S.C. 8 8 10 10 10 14 36
9 955 Andrew Smith Ashley Davidson Stokes Bay S.C. 7 11 DNC 15 19 10 43
10 1011 James Ross Gareth Russell Hamble River S.C. 20 18 6 16 12 15 49
11 989 Ben Schooling George Puss Datchet Water S.C. 18 14 19 21 8 12 52
12 926 Alastair Shires Penny Shires Stokes Bay S.C. 17 9 DNC 14 16 16 55
13 962 Nathan Batchelor Guy Fillmore Chew Valley S.C. 11 DNC 20 13 11 DNC 55
14 983 Tim Boon Rich Evans Felixstowe Ferry S.C. 9 29 DNC 17 DNC 13 68
15 864 Adrian Coatsworth Julia Jenkins Southwold S.C. 13 19 18 18 32 DNC 68
16 991 Malcolm Streeton Miles Roebuck Hayling Island S.C. 14 25 14 20 24 20 68
17 960 Andy Jeffries Allyson Ody Eastbourne sovereign sailing club DNC 39 1 23 7 DNC 70
18 836 Derek Buchanan Elaine Buchanan Oxford DNC 24 13 24 25 18 79
19 1072 Jonathon McGuire Louisa McGuire Stokes Bay S.C. 27 28 8 35 31 29 92
20 985 David Sayce Nick Rees HISC DNC DNC DNC 8 4 8 100
21 878 Sam Neal Mandy Bretherington Grafham S.C. 12 5 DNC DNC DNC 7 104
22 916 Babs Emmans Roland Emmans Weston S.C. 19 30 DNC 31 DNC 24 104
23 881 Andrew Cornah Orwin Murray Netley SC DNC DNC DNC 12 15 9 116
24 815 Sam Ferens Smith HISC DNC 33 20 39 26 DNC 118
25 882 Jonathan White Alex Cruttenden Stokes Bay DNC 10 20 9 DNC DNC 119
26 890 Richard Keeton Helen Rumbold Royal Lymington S.C. 16 22 DNC DNC DNC 11 129
27 892 David Pike Pike Eastbourne Soverign DNC 15 12 25 DNC DNC 132
28 1052 Christian Reynolds Kevin Jones Locks DNC DNC DNC 26 13 23 142
29 987 Neil Bond Jo Bond Chipstead DNC 37 17 33 DNC DNC 167
30 1075 Matt Gill Jimbo Hughes Royal Corinthian DNC 3 DNC 6 DNC DNC 169
31 1007 Simon Geyman Andy Haynes Datchet Water S.C. 28 31 DNC DNC 36 DNC 175
32 943 Laurie Fitzjohn-Sykes Sandy Douglas Dittisham SC 10 DNC DNC DNC 6 DNC 176
33 907 Mark Ampleford John Fish Datchet Water S.C. 24 DNC DNC 37 35 DNC 176
34 834 Ben Vines Jenny Vines Imperial Poona DNC DNC DNC DNC 21 5 186
35 827 Andrew Blundell James Morland Warsash DNC 13 15 DNC DNC DNC 188
36 931 Tom Jeffcoate Toby Wincer   DNC DNC DNC DNC 29 3 192
37 883 Kate Gillow Katie Savage Draycote Water SC DNC 20 DNC 19 DNC DNC 199
38 833 Pippa Baker Mostyn Evans Mounts Bay SC DNC DNC 16 DNC DNC 25 201
39 1059 Ralph Singleton Ian Collis-Smith CVLSC DNC DNC DNC 22 22 DNC 204
40 1087 Rob Chaplin Jonathan Cameron Queen Mary S.C. 15 34 DNC DNC DNC DNC 209
41 824 Ryan Barnicoat Wayne Barnicoat Restronguet S.C. 23 26 DNC DNC DNC DNC 209
42 1050 Matt Adams James Gebhard Bexhill DNC 40 11 DNC DNC DNC 211
43 1077 Paul Taylor Julie Taylor Datchet Water S.C. 21 DNC DNC DNC 30 DNC 211
44 1000 Simon Smith Mark Westley Datchet Water S.C. 26 DNC DNC DNC 34 DNC 220
45 956 Mason Woodworth Helen Wagstaff Datchet Water DNC DNC DNC 29 33 DNC 222
46 953 Andrew Pickrell Nick Lett Wilsonian DNC 32 DNC 30 DNC DNC 222
47 1051 Alex Willard Becca Willard   DNC DNC DNC DNC 37 30 227
48 981 Mark Johnson F Johnson HISC DNC 38 DNC 40 DNC DNC 238
49 964 Ian Martin Ben McGrane Datchet Water S.C. 2 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 242
50 903 Michael Whitmore Sarah Smith Eastbourne Soverign DNC 7 DNC DNC DNC DNC 247
51 850 Brett Ellway Rory Paterson Stokes Bay SC DNC 16 DNC DNC DNC DNC 256
52 1001 Mike Hart Sally Kilpatrick   DNC DNC DNC DNC 17 DNC 257
53 848 Highfield Harwood WOBYC DNC 17 DNC DNC DNC DNC 257
54 NONO O Page T Odell   DNC DNC DNC DNC 18 DNC 258
55 1063 R. Holdway David Ching Poole DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 19 259
56 847 Adam Stork Sam Stork Lymington Town DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 21 261
57 809 Bill Smith Philip Hodgkins Lymington Town DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 22 262
58 1013 Rob Style Ben Lister Datchet Water S.C. 22 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 262
59 961 Philip King Ian Robertson   DNC DNC DNC DNC 23 DNC 263
60 808 Tregaskes Tregaskes Restronguet DNC 23 DNC DNC DNC DNC 263
61 833 Pippa Baker Mostyn Evans Mounts Bay DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 25 265
62 1003 David Powley Matt Powley Thornbury SC 25 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 265
63 970 Simon Ward Jo Barriball Lymington Town DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 27 267
64 1063 D Ching R Holdway   DNC DNC DNC DNC 27 DNC 267
65 935 Chris Doe Vicky Cummings   DNC DNC DNC 27 DNC DNC 267
66 940 David Goudie Laurence Riches GWSC DNC 27 DNC DNC DNC DNC 267
67 951 John Cooper Becci Wigley Lymington Town DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 28 268
68 941 Chris Catt Mark Heather   DNC DNC DNC DNC 28 DNC 268
69 971 Adam Golding Chris Paul HISC DNC DNC DNC 28 DNC DNC 268
70 1055       29 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 269
71 1085 Neil Harris Steven Howle PSC DNC DNC DNC 32 DNC DNC 272
72 944       DNC DNC DNC 34 DNC DNC 274
73 1079 Atkinson Cole LOSSC DNC 35 DNC DNC DNC DNC 275
74 889 Alex New Tim Miller Locks SC DNC DNC DNC 36 DNC DNC 276
75 1015 Parcher Humphry Stokes Bay SC DNC 36 DNC DNC DNC DNC 276
76 805 Alastair Brian Gould Elizabeth Gould Whitestable YC DNC DNC DNC 38 DNC DNC 278
77 1044 John Randall Dave Pullan HISC DNC DNC DNC 41 DNC DNC 281
78 1015 Michael Archer Toby Harris Stokes Bay DNC DNC DNC 42 DNC DNC 282
79 995       DNC DNC DNC 43 DNC DNC 283


Sailwave Scoring Software 1.57
www.sailwave.com

Website Security Test