Switzerland
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Japan
Netherlands

RS800 Rooster National Tour 2019

Congratulations to our all our sailors who took part in the RS800 Rooster National Tour.  Fifty five boats competed including 21 new teams!  We toured the UK from Rutland, to Stokes Bay, Hayling Island, Lymington, Marconi SC, Lyme Regis, Grafham and finally Rutland again.

Winners for 2019 are Luke and Emma McEwen from Royal Lymington YC who did an excellent job retaining their National Tour champion status for the fouth year running.   

Second place goes to Ralph and Sophie Singleton from Burghfield SC.

In third place are Cameron and Darrol Moss from Lyme Regis SC.

Thank you very much to generous tour sponsor Rooster for providing the smashing signal blue special edition caps for event winners, mid-fleet heroes and endeavour sailors.

Let's take inspiration from such good turnout in 2019 and look to make 2020 even bigger and better! 

Thank you Emma McEwen for compiling the results.

 

                                   
  Rank Sail No Class Helm Crew Club Rutland Stokes Bay HISC Lymington EC Piers Lyme Grafham Rutland Total Nett after 8 Rooster Prize
  1 1220 RS800 Luke McEwen Emma McEwen Royal Lymington YC 1 1 2 1 56 56 2 1 120 6 Rutland 1st
  2 1166 RS800 Ralph Singleton Sophie Singleton / Oliver Singleton Burghfield SC 2 5 11 2 56 6 4 56 142 19 Rutland 2nd (mid fleet hero)
  3 1232 RS800 Cameron Moss Darrol Moss / Jake Stow Lyme Regis SC 11 3 6 11 56 2 7 2 98 20 Lyme 2nd
  4 1188 RS800 Dan Goodman Debbie Clark Stokes Bay SC 8 8 12 8 56 5 6 5 108 32 Lyme Endeavour
  5 1124/11 RS800 Robert Gullan Calum Healey / Guy Fillmore / Mari Shepherd Hayling Island SC 56 9 20 4 56 1 9 56 211 43 LTSC 1st
  6 1043 RS800 Chris Dodd Bryony Meakins Rutland SC 10 7 13 56 56 56 8 6 212 44  
  7 1231 RS800 Hugh Shone Hannah Tattersall / Fiona Hampshire Swanage SC 3 2 56 3 56 56 56 3 235 67 SBSC 2nd
  8 1238/1128 RS800 Ciaran Hurney Mel Kwan Oxford SC 12 19 18 12 56 56 19 11 203 72 Rutland Endeavour
  9 1157 RS800 Chris Catt Chris Martin Netley SC 56 56 8 5 56 3 5 56 245 77  
  10 913 RS800 Adrian Howe Fenella Williams Oxford SC 56 21 21 13 4 56 21 56 248 80 ECPR Endeavour
  11 1224 RS800 Fred Lord Louise Gale Carsington SC 56 13 10 7 56 56 14 56 268 100 HISC Mid Fleet Hero
  12 1225 RS800 Steve Cockerill Sarah Cockerill Stokes Bay SC 6 4 5 56 56 56 56 56 295 127  
  13 1203 RS800 Tim Gratton Fiona Hampshire / Grace Fell St Catherines College SC 4 6 56 56 56 56 11 56 301 133  
  14 968 RS800 Gavin Page Luke Whyburd Stokes Bay SC 56 20 17 56 3 56 56 56 320 152 ECPR Mid fleet
  15 1198 RS800 Alex Benfield Nick Ireland Stokes Bay SC 56 14 16 56 56 56 17 56 327 159  
  16 1144 RS800 Thomas Morris Guy Fillmore / Elliott Wells HISC 56 56 1 56 56 56 1 56 338 170 HISC 1st
  17 1171 RS800 James Penty Eddie Grayson Beaver SC 56 56 56 56 56 56 3 4 343 175 Inlands 3rd
  18 1207 RS800 Phil Walker John Mather HISC 5 56 3 56 56 56 56 56 344 176  
  19 834 RS800 Chris Matthews Ali Hinds Brightlingsea SC 56 56 56 10 1 56 56 56 347 179 ECPR 1st
  20 1008 RS800 Ben Palmer Amy Seabright / Claire Walsh HISC 56 56 56 56 56 56 12 7 355 187  
  21 1218 RS800 George Richards Greg Brown Lymington Town SC 56 56 56 9 56 56 56 10 355 187  
  22 885 RS800 Chris Feibusch / Rory Hunter Nick Jerkins / Chris Feibusch Hayling Island SC 9 56 14 56 56 56 56 56 359 191  
  23 1138 RS800 Honor Fell Robbie Gilmore Queen Mary SC 56 17 56 56 56 56 13 56 366 198  
  24 1178 RS800 Nick MILLER Jen MILLER Marconi Sailing Club 56 56 56 56 2 56 56 56 394 226  
  25 1189 RS800 James Date James Green Beer SC 56 56 56 56 56 4 56 56 396 228 Lyme mid fleet hero
  26 1234 RS800 Frances Partington Tom Partington HISC 56 56 4 56 56 56 56 56 396 228  
  27 1503 RS800 Tristan WALKER-HUTT Tom CLAYTON Marconi Sailing Club 56 56 56 56 5 56 56 56 397 229  
  28 1057 RS800 Mark OAKEY Emily ROBERTSON Itchenor SC 56 56 56 56 6 56 56 56 398 230  
  29 1219 RS800 Peter Barton Abby Keightley-Hanson Lymington Town SC 56 56 56 6 56 56 56 56 398 230 LTSC Mid Fleet Hero
  30 868 RS800 Sophia SOUTHGATE Pat SHAW Marconi Sailing Club 56 56 56 56 7 56 56 56 399 231  
  31 1164 RS800 Russ Gibbs Jamie Dawson Starcross YC 56 56 56 56 56 7 56 56 399 231  
  32 1222 RS800 Paul Kenkins Geoff Jenkins WSC 7 56 56 56 56 56 56 56 399 231  
  33 1228 RS800 Andy Jeffries Allyson Jeffries Eastbourne Soverign SC 56 56 7 56 56 56 56 56 399 231  
  34 1198 RS800 Josh Adams Jon Crawford UBSC 56 56 56 56 56 56 56 8 400 232  
  35 1194 RS800 Joe Joyner Will Broom LRSC 56 56 56 56 56 8 56 56 400 232  
  36 1014 RS800 Oliver Groves Sam Waller Beaver SC 56 56 56 56 56 56 56 9 401 233  
  37 1135 RS800 Ellen Main Cameron Barr Netley SC 56 56 56 56 56 9 56 56 401 233  
  38 1204 RS800 Martin Orton Ian Brooks / Steph Orton Chichester YC 56 56 9 56 56 56 56 56 401 233  
  39 900 RS800 Ricky Robinson Andy Tarboton Royal Natal YC 56 56 56 56 56 56 10 56 402 234  
  40 1195 RS800 Graham Williamson Jeremy Williamson Hayling Island SC 56 10 56 56 56 56 56 56 402 234  
  41 1196 RS800 Andy Smith Chris Saunders Stokes Bay SC 56 11 56 56 56 56 56 56 403 235 SBSC Mid Fleet Heros
  42 1115 RS800 Stuart Keegan Capable Kayleigh Derwent Reservoir SC 56 56 56 56 56 56 56 12 404 236  
  43 1200 RS800 Richard Smith Ellie Smith Wilsonian SC 56 12 56 56 56 56 56 56 404 236  
  44 919 RS800 Joe Gallivan Will Rushforth Lymington Town SC 56 56 56 56 56 56 56 13 405 237  
  45 1000 RS800 Julian Bosch Jeromy Bosch Grafham SC 56 56 56 14 56 56 56 56 406 238 LTSC Endeavour
  46 814 RS800 Chris Witty Tom O'Neill HISC 56 56 15 56 56 56 56 56 407 239  
  47 1215 RS800 Stephen Brown Phil Bairstow Ullswater YC 56 15 56 56 56 56 56 56 407 239 SBSC Endeavour
  48 1239 RS800 Michiel Geerling-van Susante Hilde Geerling-van Susante WV Braassemermeer 56 56 56 56 56 56 15 56 407 239  
  49 1156 RS800 Mary Rook Hugh Brayshaw Weston SC 56 56 56 56 56 56 16 56 408 240  
  50 1216 RS800 Richard Clampett Grace Clark Stokes Bay SC 56 16 56 56 56 56 56 56 408 240  
  51 949 RS800 Chubby Stifflers Mum HISC 56 56 56 56 56 56 18 56 410 242  
  52 1126 RS800 George Smith Alice Crick Bough Beech SC 56 18 56 56 56 56 56 56 410 242  
  53 1151 RS800 Suzy Russell Matt Haslam Gurnard SC 56 56 19 56 56 56 56 56 411 243 HISC Endeavour
  54 924 RS800 Simon Horsfield Amy Hulley Army Sailing Association 56 56 56 56 56 56 20 56 412 244  
  55 1186 RS800 Paul Blackburn Phil Burchell Stokes Bay SC 56 22 56 56 56 56 56 56 414 246  
                                   
Website Security Test