Results : RS800 The 2016 RS800 Magic Marine Grand Prix was a great battle across all weather and wave conditions at seven different events and locations, with four events to count
Forty eight boats competed
The 2016 title of RS800 Grand Prix Champions deservedly went to Luke and Emma McEwen - congratulations
We look forward to seeing you on the water in your RS800 in 2017!
Thanks to the generous sponsorship of Magic Marine
Grand Prix results thanks to Emma McEwen.
Rank
Sail No
Class
Helm
Crew
Club
Stokes Bay
Grafham
HISC
Lymington
Eastbourne
Inlands
EOS
Total
Nett
1
1220
RS800
Luke McEwen
Emma McEwen
Royal Lymington YC
2
2
1
5
1
49
1
61
5
2
1212
RS800
Andy Jeffries
Allyson Jeffries
Eastbourne Sovereign SC
7
4
2
2
3
2
6
26
9
3
1203
RS800
Tim Saxton
Fiona Hampshire/Murray Hampshire
RTYC/Grafham Water
3
5
49
4
49
1
49
160
13
4
1166
RS800
Ralph Singleton
Sophie Singleton
Datchet Water SC
6
3
49
49
49
4
3
163
16
5
1219
RS800
Peter Barton
Chris Feibusch
Lymington Town SC
4
49
14
3
49
49
2
170
23
6
1195
RS800
Paul Jenkins
Peter Jenkins/Colin Hatton
Eastbourne Soverign SC
49
7
13
49
2
6
49
175
28
7
1202
RS800
Andrew Blundell
Maddie Fenner/James Morland/Jane Turner
Warsash SC
11
49
6
8
7
8
11
100
29
8
1144
RS800
Daniel Goodman
Debbie Robertshaw/Nick Jerkins
Datchet Water SC
12
8
11
12
6
10
7
66
31
9
1043
RS800
Chris Dodd
Bryony Meakins
Rutland SC
18
12
7
49
49
15
4
154
38
9
1146
RS800
Martin Orton
Ian Brooks
Chichester YC
49
13
12
9
49
9
8
149
38
11
1224/1121
RS800
Fred Lord
Louise Gale
Carsington SC
23
49
16
49
10
11
49
207
60
12
1216
RS800
Ella Morland
James Morland
Warsash
49
49
49
49
5
5
10
216
69
13
1132
RS800
Laurie Fitzjohn‑Sykes
Ann Babtie
Datchet S.C
49
49
49
49
4
7
11
218
71
14
1010
RS800
John Warburton
James Clapham
Royal Torbay YC/Chew Valley Lake SC
8
9
49
7
49
49
49
220
73
15
1186/8
RS800
Chris Feibusch
Jeremy Williamson/Nick Jerkins
Hayling Island Sailing Club
49
10
21
49
49
3
49
230
83
16
1099
RS800
Alistair Hodgson
Penny Hooper/Charlotte Heffernan
Homeless/RYA
15
11
9
49
49
49
49
231
84
16
1145
RS800
John Booth
Debbi Booth
Stokes Bay SC
14
49
10
11
49
49
49
231
84
18
1221
RS800
James Hughes/James Date
Toby Wincer/Roz McGrane
Netley
49
49
17
10
49
16
49
239
92
19
1204
RS800
Roger Phillips
Will Crocker
Emberton Park SC
1
1
49
49
49
49
49
247
100
20
1163
RS800
Jack Hawkins
James Hawkins/Rory Hunter
WPSNA
49
49
3
1
49
49
49
249
102
21
1138
RS800
Martin Boatman
Andrew Brown
RYA
5
49
49
6
49
49
49
256
109
22
1050
RS800
Joe Joyner
Will Broom
Lyme Regis SC
10
49
49
49
8
49
49
263
116
22
1131
RS800
Becky Diamond
Ed Fitzgerald/Sophie Porteous
HISC
49
49
5
49
49
13
49
263
116
24
1073
RS800
George Hand/David Conlon
Ed Gibbons
Brightlingsea SC
49
49
49
49
49
12
9
266
119
25
842
RS800
Pete Bromley
Chris Doe
Thorney Island SC
20
49
4
49
49
49
49
269
122
26
121
RS800
Phil Walker
John Mathers
Wimbledon Park
49
14
19
49
49
49
49
278
131
27
1196
RS800
Andy Smith
Scott Jenkins/Nick Vantinien
Stokes Bay SC
16
49
18
49
49
49
49
279
132
28
1200
RS800
Matt Jackson
John Newbold
Carsington SC
49
49
49
49
49
49
5
299
152
29
1057
RS800
Tom Jeffcoate
Si Hibbert/Mark Hogan
Notts County SC
49
6
49
49
49
49
49
300
153
30
1200
RS800
Max Todd
Sarah Martin
49
49
8
49
49
49
49
302
155
31
955
RS800
Andy Smith
Alex Ewart
Stokes Bay SC
9
49
49
49
49
49
49
303
156
31
1062
RS800
Cameron Moss
Darrol Moss
Lyme Regis SC
49
49
49
49
9
49
49
303
156
33
1110
RS800
Richard Clampett
Grace Clark
Stokes Bay SC
13
49
49
49
49
49
49
307
160
34
1154
RS800
Matthew Ponsford
Olivia Winther
HISC/CYC
49
49
49
49
49
14
49
308
161
35
1211
RS800
Philip Gladman
Tasha Gladman
ISC
49
49
15
49
49
49
49
309
162
35
1215
RS800
S Brown
Philip Barristow
Ullswater YC
49
15
49
49
49
49
49
309
162
37
922
RS800
Ian Paterson
Carol Paterson
Grafham Water Sailing Club
49
49
49
49
49
17
49
311
164
37
1113
RS800
Alastair Shires
Penny Shires
Stokes Bay SC
17
49
49
49
49
49
49
311
164
39
1077
RS800
Nigel Furness
Joan Furness
Datchet Water SC
49
49
49
49
49
18
49
312
165
40
1221
RS800
James Date
Toby Wincer
19
49
49
49
49
49
49
313
166
41
1111
RS800
David Morgan
Henry Morgan
Thornbury SC
49
49
20
49
49
49
49
314
167
42
942
RS800
Richard Wadsworth
Georgi Ridler
Stokes Bay SC
21
49
49
49
49
49
49
315
168
43
1091
RS800
Alex Benfield
Nick Ireland
Stokes Bay SC
22
49
49
49
49
49
49
316
169
43
1133
RS800
Luke Mapley
Liam Vass
Felpham SC
49
49
22
49
49
49
49
316
169
45
1169
RS800
Dave Williams
Dan Parsons
ISC
49
49
23
49
49
49
49
317
170
46
926
RS800
Paul Atkinson
Tommy Russell
Lee-on-Solent SC
24
49
49
49
49
49
49
318
171
46
1058
RS800
Ian Lodder
Tillie Brown
ISC
49
49
24
49
49
49
49
318
171
46
1194
RS800
Chris Miles
Rosie Miles
HISC
49
49
24
49
49
49
49
318
171
The 2016 RS800 Magic Marine Grand Prix was a great battle across all weather and wave conditions at seven different events and locations, with four events to count
Forty eight boats competed
The 2016 title of RS800 Grand Prix Champions deservedly went to Luke and Emma McEwen - congratulations
We look forward to seeing you on the water in your RS800 in 2017!
Thanks to the generous sponsorship of Magic Marine
Grand Prix results thanks to Emma McEwen.
Rank | Sail No | Class | Helm | Crew | Club | Stokes Bay | Grafham | HISC | Lymington | Eastbourne | Inlands | EOS | Total | Nett |
1 | 1220 | RS800 | Luke McEwen | Emma McEwen | Royal Lymington YC | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 49 | 1 | 61 | 5 |
2 | 1212 | RS800 | Andy Jeffries | Allyson Jeffries | Eastbourne Sovereign SC | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 9 |
3 | 1203 | RS800 | Tim Saxton | Fiona Hampshire/Murray Hampshire | RTYC/Grafham Water | 3 | 5 | 49 | 4 | 49 | 1 | 49 | 160 | 13 |
4 | 1166 | RS800 | Ralph Singleton | Sophie Singleton | Datchet Water SC | 6 | 3 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 4 | 3 | 163 | 16 |
5 | 1219 | RS800 | Peter Barton | Chris Feibusch | Lymington Town SC | 4 | 49 | 14 | 3 | 49 | 49 | 2 | 170 | 23 |
6 | 1195 | RS800 | Paul Jenkins | Peter Jenkins/Colin Hatton | Eastbourne Soverign SC | 49 | 7 | 13 | 49 | 2 | 6 | 49 | 175 | 28 |
7 | 1202 | RS800 | Andrew Blundell | Maddie Fenner/James Morland/Jane Turner | Warsash SC | 11 | 49 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 100 | 29 |
8 | 1144 | RS800 | Daniel Goodman | Debbie Robertshaw/Nick Jerkins | Datchet Water SC | 12 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 66 | 31 |
9 | 1043 | RS800 | Chris Dodd | Bryony Meakins | Rutland SC | 18 | 12 | 7 | 49 | 49 | 15 | 4 | 154 | 38 |
9 | 1146 | RS800 | Martin Orton | Ian Brooks | Chichester YC | 49 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 49 | 9 | 8 | 149 | 38 |
11 | 1224/1121 | RS800 | Fred Lord | Louise Gale | Carsington SC | 23 | 49 | 16 | 49 | 10 | 11 | 49 | 207 | 60 |
12 | 1216 | RS800 | Ella Morland | James Morland | Warsash | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 216 | 69 |
13 | 1132 | RS800 | Laurie Fitzjohn‑Sykes | Ann Babtie | Datchet S.C | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 218 | 71 |
14 | 1010 | RS800 | John Warburton | James Clapham | Royal Torbay YC/Chew Valley Lake SC | 8 | 9 | 49 | 7 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 220 | 73 |
15 | 1186/8 | RS800 | Chris Feibusch | Jeremy Williamson/Nick Jerkins | Hayling Island Sailing Club | 49 | 10 | 21 | 49 | 49 | 3 | 49 | 230 | 83 |
16 | 1099 | RS800 | Alistair Hodgson | Penny Hooper/Charlotte Heffernan | Homeless/RYA | 15 | 11 | 9 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 231 | 84 |
16 | 1145 | RS800 | John Booth | Debbi Booth | Stokes Bay SC | 14 | 49 | 10 | 11 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 231 | 84 |
18 | 1221 | RS800 | James Hughes/James Date | Toby Wincer/Roz McGrane | Netley | 49 | 49 | 17 | 10 | 49 | 16 | 49 | 239 | 92 |
19 | 1204 | RS800 | Roger Phillips | Will Crocker | Emberton Park SC | 1 | 1 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 247 | 100 |
20 | 1163 | RS800 | Jack Hawkins | James Hawkins/Rory Hunter | WPSNA | 49 | 49 | 3 | 1 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 249 | 102 |
21 | 1138 | RS800 | Martin Boatman | Andrew Brown | RYA | 5 | 49 | 49 | 6 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 256 | 109 |
22 | 1050 | RS800 | Joe Joyner | Will Broom | Lyme Regis SC | 10 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 8 | 49 | 49 | 263 | 116 |
22 | 1131 | RS800 | Becky Diamond | Ed Fitzgerald/Sophie Porteous | HISC | 49 | 49 | 5 | 49 | 49 | 13 | 49 | 263 | 116 |
24 | 1073 | RS800 | George Hand/David Conlon | Ed Gibbons | Brightlingsea SC | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 12 | 9 | 266 | 119 |
25 | 842 | RS800 | Pete Bromley | Chris Doe | Thorney Island SC | 20 | 49 | 4 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 269 | 122 |
26 | 121 | RS800 | Phil Walker | John Mathers | Wimbledon Park | 49 | 14 | 19 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 278 | 131 |
27 | 1196 | RS800 | Andy Smith | Scott Jenkins/Nick Vantinien | Stokes Bay SC | 16 | 49 | 18 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 279 | 132 |
28 | 1200 | RS800 | Matt Jackson | John Newbold | Carsington SC | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 5 | 299 | 152 |
29 | 1057 | RS800 | Tom Jeffcoate | Si Hibbert/Mark Hogan | Notts County SC | 49 | 6 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 300 | 153 |
30 | 1200 | RS800 | Max Todd | Sarah Martin | 49 | 49 | 8 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 302 | 155 | |
31 | 955 | RS800 | Andy Smith | Alex Ewart | Stokes Bay SC | 9 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 303 | 156 |
31 | 1062 | RS800 | Cameron Moss | Darrol Moss | Lyme Regis SC | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 9 | 49 | 49 | 303 | 156 |
33 | 1110 | RS800 | Richard Clampett | Grace Clark | Stokes Bay SC | 13 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 307 | 160 |
34 | 1154 | RS800 | Matthew Ponsford | Olivia Winther | HISC/CYC | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 14 | 49 | 308 | 161 |
35 | 1211 | RS800 | Philip Gladman | Tasha Gladman | ISC | 49 | 49 | 15 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 309 | 162 |
35 | 1215 | RS800 | S Brown | Philip Barristow | Ullswater YC | 49 | 15 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 309 | 162 |
37 | 922 | RS800 | Ian Paterson | Carol Paterson | Grafham Water Sailing Club | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 17 | 49 | 311 | 164 |
37 | 1113 | RS800 | Alastair Shires | Penny Shires | Stokes Bay SC | 17 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 311 | 164 |
39 | 1077 | RS800 | Nigel Furness | Joan Furness | Datchet Water SC | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 18 | 49 | 312 | 165 |
40 | 1221 | RS800 | James Date | Toby Wincer | 19 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 313 | 166 | |
41 | 1111 | RS800 | David Morgan | Henry Morgan | Thornbury SC | 49 | 49 | 20 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 314 | 167 |
42 | 942 | RS800 | Richard Wadsworth | Georgi Ridler | Stokes Bay SC | 21 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 315 | 168 |
43 | 1091 | RS800 | Alex Benfield | Nick Ireland | Stokes Bay SC | 22 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 316 | 169 |
43 | 1133 | RS800 | Luke Mapley | Liam Vass | Felpham SC | 49 | 49 | 22 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 316 | 169 |
45 | 1169 | RS800 | Dave Williams | Dan Parsons | ISC | 49 | 49 | 23 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 317 | 170 |
46 | 926 | RS800 | Paul Atkinson | Tommy Russell | Lee-on-Solent SC | 24 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 318 | 171 |
46 | 1058 | RS800 | Ian Lodder | Tillie Brown | ISC | 49 | 49 | 24 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 318 | 171 |
46 | 1194 | RS800 | Chris Miles | Rosie Miles | HISC | 49 | 49 | 24 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 318 | 171 |