Switzerland
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Japan
Netherlands

07/01/2012
Bloody Mary Pursuit Race Queen Mary SC


    RS800 FAT FACE RACING CIRCUIT – EVENT 1 – DATCHET WATER

     

    The RS800 fleet gathered at Datchet Water Sailing Club for the first event of the 2008 circuit, to be greeted by sun, hail, snow; 5 knots, 25 knots; and everything in between!

     

    It was a weekend where a high quality fleet often played a game of snakes and ladders up and down the numerous gusts and shifts.

     

    Race 1 was led early by Laurie Fitzjohn-Sykes and Dan Allin, who played the shifts well up the first beat.  However by the finish Justin Deal and Ollie Page (Fat Face) had come through to the front, followed by Alex Cherry and John Clifton, chased by Ian Martin and Adam Broughton (Kingfisher Yacht Ropes).

     

    Race 2 provided some good practice for Garda, with 200 dodging becoming the new sport of choice.  Pete Barton and Roz Allen (Marlow) came through to win, again followed by Deal/Page from Charlie Roome and Steve Hall (PwC) in 3rd as the fleet split sides down the final run.

     

    The day was rounded off by a win for Ben McGrane and Jony Clegg (Sailboatdeliveries.com) making a return to the fleet.  The fleet them enjoyed a good meal and social with the other RS fleets, making the most of the opportunity to see the photos of the day’s racing, the highlight being former 200 national champion David Giles’ 10 shot action sequence of how to spear the leeward mark at high speed with the kite up – it comes upon you a bit quicker in an 800 David!

     

    Those who had chosen to camp got the biggest round of applause at the Sunday afternoon prize giving, after everyone had woken up to find a couple of inches of snow covering the boats, tents and anything else that had been left out.  A few bailed but 22 still made it for the start line on Sunday to brave the general recalls and huge squalls that characterised the day.

     

    The first race of Sunday saw the most impressive win of the weekend, with Tom Halhead and Christian Humphrey sailing away from the fleet to show everyone they will be a force to be reckoned with this season.  The hard chasing Deal and Page put themselves in a strong position overall with another 2nd, with McGrane and Clegg raising the stakes on those around them with a 3rd.

     

    After McGrane and Clegg had won race 5 from Roome and Hall the event could be won by any one of four teams going into the final race.  All 4 crews raced neck and neck up the first beat of the final race.  First Deal and Page, had the advantage, which was then taken by Roome and Hall by the bottom of the first run.  However by the finish, reigning national champion Barton and Allen had crept ahead to show that impending childhood and the abundance of other toys in the Barton household hasn’t get damaged his speed that much!

     

    12 boats getting a top 6 result over the course of the weekend showed how close racing was in the 800 fleet, and with a growing collection of new sailors buying up good value 2nd hand boats, and a crowd purchasing new machines, the new season continues to show great promise.

     

    The next 800 event is the Hayling Anniversary Regatta in 3 weeks time – enter now before it’s too late.  In the meantime the fleet hopes to see as many as possible at the Glyn Charles Memorial Pursuit Race at HISC in a fortnight.

     

     

    1st RS 800 1016 Peter Barton Roz Allen Royal Lymington -12 1 2 7 3 1 26 14
    2nd RS 800 7 Ben McGrane Tony Clegg CVLSC 7 -8 1 3 1 4 24 16
    3rd RS 800 1133 Justin Deal Ollie Page Lancing SC 1 2 3 2 -9 8 25 16
    4th RS 800 964 Charlie Roome Steve Hall RYA/Northampton 4 3 4 -11 2 6 30 19
    5th RS 800 1114 Tom Halhead Christian Humphrey Bristol Corinthian YC -8 4 8 1 5 5 31 23
    6th RS 800 943 Laurie Fitzjohn-Sykes Daniel Allinh Dittisham 9 6 5 -10 8 2 40 30
    7th RS 800 1144 Ian Martin Adam Broughton 3 -16 6 9 6 7 47 31
    8th RS 800 1121 Ben Schooling Tim Hirst Datchet Water SC -13 9 11 8 4 3 48 35
    9th RS 800 1112 Ralph Singleton Ollie Singleton CVLSC 5 13 -19 4 14 11 66 47
    10th RS 800 1011 Alex Cherry John Clifton Weir Wood SC 2 11 23 5 (30.0 BFD) 13 84 54
    11th RS 800 1127 Derek Buchanan Elaine Buchanan Oxford SC 17 7 13 -21 11 14 83 62
    12th RS 800 1136 David Pike Fiona Lockwood Eastbourne Sov SC 10 17 15 6 (30.0 BFD) 16 94 64
    13th RS 800 987 Tim Collins Simon Coleridge RORC 23 12 (30.0 DNC) 18 7 9 99 69
    14th RS 800 991 Malcolm Streeton Miles Roebuck HISC 16 -19 16 15 13 10 89 70
    15th RS 800 1047 Simon Grundy James Holmes RCYC 14 -24 17 13 10 17 95 71
    16th RS 800 899 Andrew Gould Tom Kennedy Emsworth Slipper SC 15 20 12 14 16 (30.0 BFD) 107 77
    17th RS 800 1010 Chris Bailey Matt Bailey Draycote Water SC 20 -22 18 17 12 12 101 79
    18th RS 800 1083 Spod Olive Joe Crab 6 5 9 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 110 80
    19th RS 800 1132 Nick Whitmore Sarah Smith Eastbourne Sov SC 18 10 10 12 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 110 80
    20th RS 800 983 Ant Harvey Mike Stone Mumbles -25 23 22 22 15 18 125 100
    21st RS 800 908 Henry Hoskins George Hoskins Datchet Water SC 26 26 (30.0 DNF) 20 17 15 134 104
    22nd RS 800 923 Giles Bradford Helen Farr RNSA 19 25 24 19 (30.0 DNF) 19 136 106
    23rd RS 800 1072 Brett Elway Alastair Shires Stokes Bay SC 22 18 7 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 137 107
    24th RS 800 1134 Jamie Stevenson Jamie Oaten RTYC (30.0 DNC) 14 20 16 30.0 BFD 30.0 DNC 140 110
    25th RS 800 944 Vince Hayter Keith Smith 24 21 14 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 149 119
    26th RS 800 1089 David Giles Colin Hatton Weir Wood SC 11 (30.0 DNF) 21 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 152 122
    27th RS 800 1122 Ian Parris Sam Proctor Wilsonians SC 21 15 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 156 126
    28th RS 800 929 Joe Snowden Tom Lewis Datchet Water SC 27 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 177 147
    29th RS 800 968 Paul Bulkeley Mike Worthington (30.0 DNF) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 180 150
    Website Security Test