Switzerland
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Japan
Netherlands

RS800 Magic Marine Grand Prix

Congratulations to RS800 Magic Marine Grand Prix Champions 2015 Hugh Shone and Hannah Shone

The 2015 RS800 Magic Marine Grand Prix prize giving took place today at Grafham Water SC.

The champions for 2015 Hugh Shone and his new wife Hannah Shone were unable to collect their trophy or their prize vouchers because they are off travelling the world on an extended honeymoon!  So congratulations on getting married and congratulations on becoming RS800 Grand Prix champions for 2015! 

The final battle for Grand Prix positions 2nd to 5th was unable to be continued this weekend because a complete lack of wind meant that there was no racing and therefore no Gul Inland Championship result this weekend at Grafham WSC.  This meant that the results after Lymington TSC stand.  So congratulations to Andy and Allyson Jeffries in 2nd place, Pete Barton and Chris Feibusch in 3rd place, Matt Humphreys and Amy Cartwright in 4th place and Alastair Hodgson and Penny Hooper/Susan Ogg in 5th place.

Photo of Hugh and Hannah thanks to Seb Godsmark (from the 2015 National Championship).
Other photos thanks to GWSC.

RS800 Gul Inland Championship Rescheduled

Unfortunately there was insufficient wind for any racing to take place at the RS800 Gul Inland Championship this weekend at Grafham WSC.  So the RS800 Gul Inlands will now be held at the RS800 Winter Championship to be held at Grafham WSC 19-20 March 2016.  This will be the opening event of the 2016 calendar. So stick it in your diary now!

Magic Marine Grand Prix results thanks to Graham Heath.  Please note that the * shows the discard.  If the * is by itself then it shows a discard from an event not attended (score is overall number of boats +1 score).

 

Overall Sail # Class Helm Crew Club Winter champs Stokes Bay Eastbourne Southern Champs Beer Lymington Total
1 1189 RS800 Hugh Shone Hannah Tattersall Castle Cove SC 1 *4 2 3 1 * 7
2 1212 RS800 Andy Jeffries Allyson Jeffries Eastbourne Sovereign SC 3 *9 5 2 2 * 12
3 1219/949/1 RS800 Pete Barton Chris Feibusch Lymington Town/HISC 6 * 3 1 * 3 13
4 1200 RS800 Matt Humphreys Amy Cartwright Weston SC 2 7 4 * * 2 15
5 1099 RS800 Alistair Hodgson Penny Hooper/Susan Ogg RYA/Weston SC * 19 9 14 * 6 48
6 1129 RS800 Luke McEwen Emma McEwen Royal Lymington YC * * 42 5 4 1 52
7 1203 RS800 Tim Saxton Fiona Hampshire Grafham Water SC/RTYC 4 2 * * 5 42 53
8 1196 RS800 Andy Smith Scott Jenkins/Marcus Collings Stokes Bay SC * 21 * 15 9 9 54
9 1163 RS800 James Green Jamie Trewick Beer SC * * 6 6 3 42 57
10 1154 RS800 David Steed Louise Steed Netley SC * 5 7 * 42 4 58
11 1211 RS800 Phil Walker John Mather Wimbledon Park SC * 3 1 13 * 42 59
12 1195 RS800 Paul Jenkins Peter Jenkins Eastbourne Sov SC * 10 * 7 8 42 67
13 1010 RS800 John Warburton James Clapham Royal Torbay YC 6 14 * * 7 42 69
14 1135 RS800 Ella Morland James Morland Weston SC 6 13 * 10 * 42 71
15 1144 RS800 Daniel Goodman Debbie Robertshaw Datchet Water SC * 17 8 * 42 8 75
16 1146 RS800 Martin Orton Steph Orton/Ian Brooks Chichester YC * 15 * 8 42 12 77
17 1204 RS800 Roger Phillips Will Crocker Emberton Park SC/Burghfield SC * 1 * 4 42 42 89
18 1166 RS800 Ralph Singleton Sophie Singleton Datchet Water SC * 6 * 11 42 42 101
18 1148 RS800 Steve Greaves James Date/Caroline Edwards Rickmansworth SC * 11 * 42 6 42 101
20 1047 RS800 Adam Knight Nico Ozanne Guernsey YC 5 * 13 * 42 42 102
21 1164 RS800 Russell Gibbs Jamie Dawson Starcross YC * 8 * 42 12 42 104
22 1157 RS800 Chris Martin Katherine Martin Oxford SC * * 42 42 42 5 131
23 8 RS800 Chloe Martin Suzi Russell Lymington Town SC * * 42 42 42 7 133
24 1043 RS800 Christopher Dodd Bryony Meakins Rutland SC * * 42 9 42 42 135
25 1132 RS800 Mick Whitmore Sarah Smith Eastbourne Sovereign SC * * 10 42 42 42 136
25 983 RS800 Chris Cowan Stu Moore Weston * * 42 42 10 42 136
25 900 RS800 Lizzie Shawcroft Andrew Torbolon Netley SC * * 42 42 42 10 136
28 1216 RS800 Dave Pike Nick Jerkins Eastbourne Sovereign SC * * 11 42 42 42 137
28 953 RS800 Andy Pickrell Grahame Dobson Wilsonian * * 42 42 11 42 137
28 864 RS800 Steve Haggett Matt Findley Lymington Town SC * * 42 42 42 11 137
31 955 RS800 Andy Smith Rosie Hill Stokes Bay SC * 12 * 42 42 42 138
31 1072 RS800 Alex Koukourakis Rob Pike Eastbourne Sovereign SC * * 12 42 42 42 138
31 1050 RS800 Joe Joyner Will Broom Lyme Regis SC * * 42 12 42 42 138
31 1211 RS800 Philip Gladman Natasha Gladman Itchenor * * 42 42 42 12 138
35 1202 RS800 Andrew Blundell Maddie Fenner Warsash SC * * 42 42 13 42 139
36 1110 RS800 Richard Clampett Grace Clark Stokes Bay SC * 16 * 42 42 42 142
37 1215 RS800 Stephen Brown Phil Bairstow Ullswater YC * 18 * 42 42 42 144
38 1091 RS800 Alex Benfield Nick Ireland Stokes Bay SC * 20 * 42 42 42 146
39 1087 RS800 Tim Palmer Alex Nelson Stokes Bay SC * 22 * 42 42 42 148
40 942 RS800 Richard Wadsworth Tara Wadsworth Stokes Bay SC * 23 * 42 42 42 149
41 1121 RS800 Paul Blackburn Phil Burchell Stokes Bay SC * 24 * 42 42 42 150
Website Security Test