Switzerland
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Japan
Netherlands

04/07/2010
Gul RS800 Grand Prix Eastbourne Sovereign SC


    Whitmore/Smith storm along.   Photo: PRO Gary Smith
     

    GUL RS 800 GRAND PRIX EVENT 6

    EASTBOURNE SOVEREIGN SAILING CLUB

     

    The RS800 fleet returned to the venue of the successful 2007 Nationals for their final circuit event of the year, and weren’t disappointed.  Sun, breeze and a social shared with the 200 fleet reminded us all why the 800 is the boat to sail!

     

    Saturday saw 10-15 knots and a strong tide running, with a premium on practising Garda starting and getting right.  Ben McGrane and Roz Allen (Selden) had the best of the day, taking two firsts and a 3rd to lead overnight from Charlie Roome and Dave Steed who had a couple of 2nds and a 3rd to be close behind.  Neil Baker and James Hughes lay 3rd after a consistent string of top 5 results, showing they are getting ready for a challenge at Garda at the end of the month.

     

    Sore heads greeted the fleet on Sunday morning, and a strong sea breeze of 20 knots filled in early, providing a glamour day of racing to end the Gul Grand Prix for this season.  Andy Jeffries and Allyson Ody, Neil Ashby and Sam Proctor, and Chris Webber and Jim Baldwin all showed pace in the breeze, but no one could catch McGrane and Allen overall who picked up two more bullets to win the event from Jeffries and Ody, with Roome and Steed taking third.

     

    The handicap prize for the weekend was won by Ashby and Proctor, reminding everyone that their early season form at windy multi class events was no fluke.  It must be noted that alongside a strong fleet of 8s at Eastbourne, 2 more filled the top 10 of the Lord Birkett at Ullswater, showing the depth of the class across the UK.

     

    Full circuit results to follow…now to Garda at the end of July, and the UK Nationals at Exmouth in September.

    Sailwave results for RS Open Event - Eastbourne Sovereign Sailing Club

    RS Open Event

    Eastbourne Sovereign Sailing Club

    Final Results

    RS200 Class

    Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:35, Scoring system:Appendix A
    Rank Tally Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett Notes
    1st 76 RS200 1088 James Boyce Sam Tozer Papercourt SC 1.0 2.0 (33.0 OCS) 1.0 1.0 1.0 39.0 6.0
    2nd 54 RS200 1231 David Giles Fiona Clark Wier Wood SC 2.0 1.0 1.0 (34.0 OCS) 2.0 4.0 44.0 10.0
    3rd 66 RS200 1313 Steve Dunn Sheena Craig RYA 3.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 2.0 18.0 13.0
    4th 47 RS200 1393 James Rusden Will Rusden Highcliffe/Exeter Uni 7.0 3.0 8.0 3.0 4.0 (13.0) 38.0 25.0 10 fine donated to RNLI under Appendix A1 for races 4, 5 and 6
    5th 57 RS200 1325 Charlotte Savage M.J. Gifford Ranelagh (17.0) 6.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 10.0 52.0 35.0
    6th 50 RS200 1422 Caroline Martin Nick Martin Burghfield 5.0 7.0 (17.0) 4.0 10.0 11.0 54.0 37.0
    7th 69 RS200 831 Thomas Wright Helen Wightma TBa 9.0 (16.0) 6.0 13.0 6.0 9.0 59.0 43.0
    8th 68 RS200 1301 Pete (Ugly) Vincent Tessa Nicholls Bristol YC 10.0 10.0 11.0 7.0 (16.0) 6.0 60.0 44.0
    9th 64 RS200 900 Hamish Calder Severine Rees-Jones Royal Highland YC 14.0 9.0 3.0 (34.0 OCS) 12.0 7.0 79.0 45.0
    10th 48 RS200 1419 Toby Ashton Rachel Ashton Burghfield SC 6.0 (14.0) 14.0 6.0 9.0 12.0 61.0 47.0
    11th 79 RS200 617 Jan Sharps Ellie Martin Burghfield 20.0 20.0 4.0 (34.0 OCS) 3.0 5.0 86.0 52.0
    12th 60 RS200 1350 Ben Palmer Konrad Weaver Island Barn SC 13.0 5.0 33.0 OCS (34.0 OCS) 8.0 3.0 96.0 62.0
    13th 51 RS200 1010 Steve Restall Judy Restall Downs SC 4.0 (22.0) 12.0 12.0 19.0 18.0 87.0 65.0
    14th 58 RS200 481 John Teague Sophie Mear Britol Corintian YC 18.0 13.0 9.0 11.0 14.0 (28.0) 93.0 65.0
    15th 70 RS200 1382 Tom Morris Emma Parteous Hayling Island 8.0 12.0 5.0 8.0 34.0 DNF (36.0 DNC) 103.0 67.0
    16th 72 RS200 345 Karen Baker Karen Falcon Paarkstone YC 11.0 15.0 23.0 (34.0 OCS) 11.0 16.0 110.0 76.0
    17th 65 RS200 1130 Rob Janering Matta Giles Wembley 24.0 17.0 10.0 (34.0 OCS) 18.0 8.0 111.0 77.0
    18th 71 RS200 1023 Steven Greaves Caroline Edwards Rickmansworth SC 19.0 11.0 18.0 15.0 15.0 (36.0 DNC) 114.0 78.0
    19th 75 RS200 728 Ian Pickford Suzie Procter RYA 16.0 8.0 (33.0 OCS) 14.0 20.0 21.0 112.0 79.0
    20th 74 RS200 1165 Sarah Pickard Pete Cruikshank BCYC 12.0 18.0 33.0 OCS (34.0 OCS) 13.0 14.0 124.0 90.0
    21st 61 RS200 566 Hamish Walker Claire Stubbs RNSA 26.0 23.0 13.0 (34.0 OCS) 17.0 15.0 128.0 94.0
    22nd 56 RS200 792 Maria Walsh Peter Bentley Cardiff YC 25.0 (30.0) 21.0 9.0 21.0 20.0 126.0 96.0
    23rd 55 RS200 584 Paul Whitbread Neil Hayes Burghfield 23.0 (24.0) 24.0 10.0 22.0 17.0 120.0 96.0
    24th 77 RS200 953 Juliet Charles Lina Haines Burghfield 15.0 19.0 15.0 (34.0 OCS) 25.0 22.0 130.0 96.0
    25th 62 RS200 825 Rosie Brearley Tom Brearley Burghfield 21.0 26.0 22.0 (34.0 OCS) 23.0 19.0 145.0 111.0
    26th 78 RS200 640 Katharine Lavering Helen Winward Burghfiled (32.0) 25.0 16.0 21.0 26.0 26.0 146.0 114.0
    27th 53 RS200 941 Mike Chapman Alex Porter Bexhill SC 22.0 27.0 20.0 20.0 27.0 (36.0 DNC) 152.0 116.0
    28th 63 RS200 863 Dan Perry Jo Kermer Derwnet SC 28.0 29.0 26.0 17.0 (30.0) 27.0 157.0 127.0
    29th 59 RS200 307 Peter Eyre Caroline Eyre Parkstone SC (31.0) 28.0 28.0 18.0 29.0 24.0 158.0 127.0
    30th 73 RS200 1000 Suzy Russell Nikki Russell Oxford SC 30.0 (34.0 DNF) 27.0 19.0 28.0 25.0 163.0 129.0
    31st 80 RS200 537 Clive Eplett Alec Young Frensham Pond SC (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 16.0 24.0 23.0 171.0 135.0
    32nd 49 RS200 1321 Micky Boughton Elle Milner Itchenor SC 27.0 21.0 19.0 34.0 OCS 34.0 DNF (36.0 DNC) 171.0 135.0
    33rd 46 RS200 1330 Pete Haddrell Flea Haddrell Cotwold SC 29.0 33.0 25.0 23.0 31.0 (36.0 DNC) 177.0 141.0
    34th 53 RS200 1149 James Hayden Katie Bower Saundersfoot (36.0 DNC) 31.0 29.0 22.0 34.0 DNF 29.0 DNF 181.0 145.0
    35th 67 RS200 996 Sam Burrows Oliver Miller Royal Navy SA 33.0 32.0 (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 209.0 173.0

    RS500 Class

    Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:5, Scoring system:Appendix A
    Rank Tally Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett Notes
    1st 93 RS500 799 Alex Taylor Bryan Mobbs Budworth SC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 7.0 5.0
    2nd 92 RS500 517 RIchard Morley Sue Morley Burghfield 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 21.0 15.0
    3rd 94 RS500 881 James Bradbury Erica Bradbury Chew Valley SC (5.0 DNS) 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 21.0 16.0
    4th 95 RS500 625 Tim Wilkins Heather Martin Hichling Broad SC (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 1.0 23.0 17.0
    5th 91 RS500 884 Paul Blackman Deborah Welfare Bexhill SC 4.0 DNF 5.0 DNS (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 33.0 27.0

    RS800 Class

    Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:25, Scoring system:Appendix A
    Rank Tally Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett Notes
    1st 10 RS800 1163 Ben McGrane Roz Allen Netley SC (3.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 7.0
    2nd 4 RS800 1128 Andy Jefferies Allyson Ody Eastbourne 6.0 2.0 (8.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 22.0 14.0
    3rd 17 RS800 1158 Charlie Roome Dave Steed RYA 2.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 5.0 21.0 16.0
    4th 12 RS800 1130 Neil Baker James Hughes Hayling Island SC 4.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 25.0 19.0
    5th 14 RS800 1121 Ben Schooling George Kingsworth Helenburgh 1.0 (9.0) 6.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 37.0 28.0
    6th 19 RS800 1124 Laurie Fitzjohn-Sykes Daniel Allen Dittisha 7.0 7.0 4.0 (14.0) 7.0 9.0 48.0 34.0
    7th 21 RS800 978 Neil Ashby Sam Proctor Bough Beech 10.0 6.0 11.0 2.0 (13.0) 8.0 50.0 37.0 1st Hcap
    8th 7 RS800 1146 Chris Webber Jim Baldwin OUYC 9.0 11.0 (12.0) 9.0 9.0 2.0 52.0 40.0
    9th 23 RS800 1144 Nick Charles Chris Martin Burghfield 5.0 4.0 7.0 11.0 (18.0) 14.0 59.0 41.0
    10th 15 RS800 1148 James Date Oliie Page Lancing SC 8.0 8.0 (10.0) 10.0 5.0 10.0 51.0 41.0
    11th 9 RS800 878 Tim Saxton Ben Saxton Grafham SC 12.0 (18.0) 13.0 6.0 10.0 4.0 63.0 45.0
    12th 20 RS800 1153 Rob Watson John Clifton Shorham 11.0 10.0 9.0 7.0 12.0 (13.0) 62.0 49.0
    13th 25 RS800 1156 Jon Bennett Paul Hargreaves Eastbourne (18.0) 13.0 15.0 12.0 11.0 12.0 81.0 63.0
    14th 6 RS800 1005 Andrew Gould Emma Pethybridge Weston SC (21.0) 17.0 16.0 16.0 8.0 11.0 89.0 68.0
    15th 24 RS800 1166 Ralgh Singleton Sophie Singleton Chew Valley SC 17.0 16.0 5.0 15.0 (20.0) 16.0 89.0 69.0
    16th 2 RS800 1132 Mick Whitmore Sarah Smith Eastbourne 13.0 12.0 (19.0) 17.0 15.0 17.0 93.0 74.0
    17th 22 RS800 985 Dan Kilsby Bart Brigden Stokes Bay 14.0 14.0 14.0 13.0 (19.0) 19.0 93.0 74.0 2nd Hcap
    18th 16 RS800 868 Joel Walker Sarah Crossman Brancaster Staithe SC 15.0 15.0 (22.0) 22.0 16.0 15.0 105.0 83.0
    19th 8 RS800 925 Simon Jenkins Neil Arnott Eastboune SC 19.0 20.0 (21.0) 18.0 17.0 18.0 113.0 92.0
    20th 3 RS800 1127 Derek Buchanan Elaine Buchanan Oxford 20.0 19.0 (24.0 DNF) 21.0 14.0 23.0 DNF 121.0 97.0
    21st 1 RS800 1067 Mike Green Nick Jerkins Eastbourne 16.0 (24.0 DNF) 18.0 19.0 22.0 23.0 DNF 122.0 98.0
    22nd 18 RS800 839 Ed Guest Kieron Holt Warsash (24.0) 22.0 17.0 20.0 23.0 DNF 23.0 DNF 129.0 105.0
    23rd 5 RS800 1072 Alex Farr M. Newbold Stokes Bay 22.0 21.0 20.0 (24.0) 21.0 23.0 DNF 131.0 107.0
    24th 11 RS800 1065 Antony Mee Sam Sollins Kettereg 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 144.0 118.0
    25th 26 RS800 900 / NSN Roger Plail Hraham Watson Eastboune SC (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 25.0 DNF 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 155.0 129.0



    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 4
    www.sailwave.com

    Website Security Test